Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Positioning forms in Access 2000

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi There,

I am currently using Access 2002 and the .move command. Unfortunately this does not seem to be supported in Access 2000 and I can't find an equivilant.

Does anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:mikexexchange
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gwgaw
ID: 8128681
Use the MoveSize method of the DoCmd object.

From Access help...

The following example moves the active window and changes its height, but leaves its width unchanged:

DoCmd.MoveSize 1440, 2400, , 2000

gaw
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikexexchange
ID: 8129147
Ah, that is fine for the selected form, but what about several forms? I would like to position 4 forms from one piece of code.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dovholuk earned 100 total points
ID: 8129546
all you need to do is give each form you're looking to move the focus, then call docmd.movesize...

for example:


   Dim f As Form
   Dim startform As Form

Set startform = Me

For Each f In Forms
   f.SetFocus
   DoCmd.MoveSize 0, 0
Next f

Me.SetFocus


will take EVERY form on the screen and move it into the top left part of the access window...

enjoy

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gwgaw
gwgaw earned 100 total points
ID: 8130363
If you want to move specific forms then...

DoCmd.SelectObject acForm, "NameofForm", False

Then call DoCmd.MoveSize to position/resize the form.

gaw
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785642
Hi mikexexchange,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (102 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8892793
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, slpit points to gwgaw  and dovholuk
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0