?
Solved

Script that prevents people from exiting if not filled out properly

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm looking for a script that will prevent people to exit a database or to create a new record if they didn't fill out all fields of the record they are currently in.

For example; I have a database with worked hours. It contains things like a date, sort of work and so on. All the fields of the record need to be filled out for someone to be able to either create a new record or leave the database.

Anyone know how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:NiQ
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 8129029
When you define the field you can have the field verified meaning it must have some value. It's not going to prevent them from leaving the database but it will throw up an error if there's nothing in it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ewaters
ewaters earned 500 total points
ID: 8138764
An alternative to using field validation is setting up a "new record" layout which contains only global fields. You'll need to have a "create new record" script which takes the user to this layout and a "submit new record" script which sets the contents of the globals to the actual fields they represent. Using this method, you can script the validation of each field to ensure proper entry. If fields are left blank, a message can be displayed indicating which fields are blank and send the user back to that field. You won't have to worry about users leaving incomplete records when closing the file because new records will only be created when all fields are filled in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raemaekers
ID: 8278076
hi,

take a look at the secure plug-in

http://www.newmillennium.com

this will allow you to secure every filemaker menu item or let you remove the entire menu

regards

luk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NegroKu
ID: 8335068
There is no way from preventing users from leaving your database by closing it, except for plugins. http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9327/fmp.html   this plugin disable the close button on the windows of yous database so the user can't close it except from a script or exiting the application.  With it and the use of global variables described earlier it will do the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NegroKu
ID: 8335084
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9327/plPLUGs.html  the plugin is the Display toolbox plugin.
0