Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LAPTOP HDD TO PC IDE SCHEMATIC

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
REQUIRED SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM FOR CONNECTING LAPTO HDD 44 PIN TO PC IDE.

KINDLY ANY ONE HAVE IDEA. HAVE SEARCHED FOR READY MADE CONNECTOR/CONVERTER CABLE HERE IN INDIA BUT NO ONE HAVE THE SAME.  
0
Comment
Question by:raghumantap
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 100 total points
ID: 8129347
call/write these folks, they have the 44-40 pin adapters already made

http://www.inpas.net/products_we_deal.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:matguy
matguy earned 100 total points
ID: 8149712
there are 50 pins in the plug, the mating receptacle need contain only 44 pins (the removal of pins E and F provides room for the wall of the receptacle).
The first four pins of the connector plug located on the device are not to be connected to the host, as they are reserved for manufacturer's use. Pins E, F and 20 are keys, and are removed.


+-------------------------------------------1-E-----+
| o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o K C A |
| o o o o o o o o o o o o K o o o o o o o o o K D B |
+44----------------------20-----------------2-F-----+

+=================-=========-=============-=========-==================+
|    Signal       |Connector|             |Connector|     Signal       |
|     name        | contact |  Conductor  | contact |      name        |
|-----------------+---------+-------------+---------+------------------|
|  Vendor specific|    A    |             |     B   |  Vendor specific |
|  Vendor specific|    C    |             |     D   |  Vendor specific |
|  (keypin)       |    E    |             |     F   |  (keypin)        |
|  RESET-         |    1    |    1 |  2   |     2   |  Ground          |
|  DD7            |    3    |    3 |  4   |     4   |  DD8             |
|  DD6            |    5    |    5 |  6   |     6   |  DD9             |
|  DD5            |    7    |    7 |  8   |     8   |  DD10            |
|  DD4            |    9    |    9 | 10   |    10   |  DD11            |
|  DD3            |   11    |   11 | 12   |    12   |  DD12            |
|  DD2            |   13    |   13 | 14   |    14   |  DD13            |
|  DD1            |   15    |   15 | 16   |    16   |  DD14            |
|  DD0            |   17    |   17 | 18   |    18   |  DD15            |
|  Ground         |   19    |   19 | 20   |    20   |  (keypin)        |
|  DMARQ          |   21    |   21 | 22   |    22   |  Ground          |
|  DIOW-          |   23    |   23 | 24   |    24   |  Ground          |
|  DIOR-          |   25    |   25 | 26   |    26   |  Ground          |
|  IORDY          |   27    |   27 | 28   |    28   |  PSYNC:CSEL      |
|  DMACK-         |   29    |   29 | 30   |    30   |  Ground          |
|  INTRQ          |   31    |   31 | 32   |    32   |  IOCS16-         |
|  DA1            |   33    |   33 | 34   |    34   |  PDIAG-          |
|  DAO            |   35    |   35 | 36   |    36   |  DA2             |
|  CS0-           |   37    |   37 | 38   |    38   |  CS1-            |
|  DASP-          |   39    |   39 | 40   |    40   |  Ground          |
|* +5v (Logic)    |   41    |   41 | 42   |    42   |  +5V (Motor)   * |
|* Ground (Return)|   43    |   43 | 44   |    44   |  TYPE- (0=ATA)*  |
|----------------------------------------------------------------------|
|     * Pins which are additional to those of the 40-pin cable.        |
+======================================================================+

0