?
Solved

BiWeekly Calendar in Excel

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I need to prepare a time sheet for a bi weekly period. In this regard, I gotta display dates and corresponding days in the excel sheet. How to generate this? For example,

for a bi weekly period starting on March'29 and ending on April'11-2003, I need to display the days with dates as follows:-

Sa   Su   M   T   W   Th   F   Sa  Su  M   T   W   Th   F
--   --   --  --  --  --   --  --  --  --  --  --  --   --
29   30   31  1   2   3    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11

Thanks in advance,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jayvit
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Moliere earned 100 total points
ID: 8129437
In cell A1, put the first day of the period. (This solution can be inverted so that you enter the last day of the period also.)

In cell A4, enter "=A1"
In cells B4, enter "=A3+1": Copy the formula to N4
In cells A3, enter "=LEFT(TEXT(A4,"dddd"),2)": Copy the formula to N3

Finally, format A4:N4 as a custom format: "d" (without the quotes)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785643
Hi jayvit,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (102 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8892879
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to Moliere
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0