?
Solved

Cannot Log in To the System

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
  I dont know what happened. Actually I think I do !!! I clicked on LDAP Security thing under the system settings and when I restarted my machine it doesnt let me log in to the system now. I m using the root username and it keeps poping up this dialoge box that says "Cannot Authenticate". How can I fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:AdilK
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8130300
You didnt mentioned the version and all. tell us some more in detail.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8130997
use a boot/rescue disk, or boot from the cd in rescue
mode and change the authentican method

i think you should check the files under /etc/pam.d
esp. login and remove all entries referring to ldap

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahmath earned 200 total points
ID: 8131401
If you are using redhat linux boot in to single user mode and type the command "authconfig" , it will open a text window. there you can see an option "Use Ldap", uncheck that option and press the "Next" button and press the "OKay" button. Restart the computer and work with your computer....

0