?
Solved

Accessing data on a non formatted disquette!

Posted on 2003-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have an agent here that has a disquette with a big work file on it! He worked all weekend with it but now when he tries to access it, the system says that the disk is not formatted, do you want to format it now??? He doesnt want to lose the data. Is there a way we can access the file or format the disk without erasing the information on it???

thx guys
0
Comment
Question by:Infodude21
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8128762
Have you tried accessing the diskette from a DOS prompt ??
If the diskette was created using a different operating system, especially a win 9x version then accessed using XP, you may run into format problems.  Attempt to read the floppy from DOS.  Also, if this is the case, that the floppy was created with a version of win9x and then accessing using xp, you can try to boot to a prompt using a 9x boot disk and then access the floppy.  Then copy the file to your harddrive and open it upon rebooting normally.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8128792
You know, data does not fit onto a disk that is not formatted.

Sometimes a disk will read better in machine that initially formatted it. Sometimes a disk drive simply goes bad. Somethimes platform chage is unacceptable. You wouldn't me trying to move Amiga files to macIntosh, would you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infodude21
ID: 8129018
The client just told me that he past from a windows 95 to XP! I tried to boot with a win 98 startup disk and i cant even access the disk, general failure.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8129574
OK.. here is my recommendation.  Find someone that has a win9x system and have them open the floppy and email the file to you or to someone on an XP machine.  Then open the file and convert it to XP acceptable, depending upon the software that created it !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infodude21
ID: 8129943
I tried that! I boot up with a windows 98 se startup disk on my windows 98 machine and I tried to browse the disk! I got a general error failure! thx for your help!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 200 total points
ID: 8129982
Onthe windows '98 machine... is that the OS that the floppy was used on ??  If so, then there's no need to use the boot disk on the '98 machine.  Just boot up as normal and attempt to read the disk or even see the file on the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infodude21
ID: 8130180
YOU ARE THE MAN! It was in windows 95, the client told me 98! It worked! thx a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infodude21
ID: 8130183
Thx! YOU THE MAN! or woman! hehe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8130227
The Man... Your Welcome.. :)
0