Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

chipup

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to upgrade a pIImmx celeron to a faster chip my mboard is pc100 my chip is 366mgz
 Iam not sure what socket its in,,,370,, but I know its pingrid array type
So what type of chip would be most suitable :) =)ps I have only 75 points to give :(......................
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nova7
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8129278
well, with that info... I would suggest you download the configuration utility, run it and tell us more about what you have.

www.belarc.com
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 225 total points
ID: 8134690
The fastest chip which will is compatible with your socket would be the 533MHz Celeron. Faster Celerons (and all Pentium IIIs), although they used the Socket 370 format, changed the pinout slightly. If 533MHz is fast enough (and you can FIND one) then go for it, otherwise you'll need to buy a new motherboard as well.
0