Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL: Cannot sort a row of size 8183, which is greater than the allowable maximum of 8094

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am running a the following query against a database of contacts:
SELECT *
FROM vw_hr_candidates
WHERE (contact_status = 1)
ORDER BY contact_last_name, contact_first_name

I get the following error.
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e14'
Cannot sort a row of size 8183, which is greater than the allowable maximum of 8094.
/hr/candidate_list.asp, line 45

contact_id = int
contact_last_name = varchar(100)
contact_first_name = varchar(100)

I have 9933 rows of data in this table.  How can I get SQL server to not fail when trying to sort?  Do I need to create an index for those fields (contact_last_name & contact_first_name)?

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:ccleebelt
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RiverGuy
ID: 8129039
I believe its talking about the amount of data for each row.  The column lengths would have make that up.  Do you have any fixed-length fields that you can decrease the size of?  
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 600 total points
ID: 8129078
You're doing a "Select *"  do you really need to select every column?  Are you using all fields in the select clause?

Brett
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 8129259
Yes, do something like this:

SELECT contact_id, contact_last_name, ontact_first_name
FROM vw_hr_candidates
WHERE (contact_status = 1)
ORDER BY contact_last_name, contact_first_name


If those are the only columns you need from the table.

0