?
Solved

How to remove "Design view"-option from Form's Pop-up menu?

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

If user is viewing a form and right cliks on it, Access will open an 'pop-up menu' (I don't know what is it called in English version) with options:
-Design View
-Datasheet View
-Filter by Form
-Filter or Sort
-Show All Records
-Cut
-Copy
-Paste

Now I want to get rid of that "Design View" option. From form's design view I can set Allow Filtering to 'no' and that greys out filtering options. I just can't figure out how to get rid of that "design view". I have tried deleting all CommandBars and everything and all I got was all other ComBars were deleted, except that one. By deleting that option I wan't to prevent user access to form design view and from there into the query builder. I'm running Access 97.

Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:justina
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 200 total points
ID: 8129077
You can create a custom shortcut menu without the option and set the form's Shortcut Menu property to the one you've just created. Alternatively, click Tools->Startup and untick Allow Default Shortcut Menus (but this will remove all right-click shortcuts).
0
 

Author Comment

by:justina
ID: 8129089
Never mind, I found the answer by myself...

From form properties, select "Quick menu" (or something similar in english) and set it to "No".

And I have worked 2 hours to find that out...

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8129093
How about converting it to an MDE?  Be sure to make a back up first!
0
 

Author Comment

by:justina
ID: 8129101
You were faster and also brought up few other options, so you will be rewarded. =)

Thanx!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8129118
Thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8129146
Man!  I'll never catch up in points!

'The slow code never catches the worm'
0