?
Solved

cant see vxd file

Posted on 2003-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i cant see odiload.vxd at a:\ but i know the file is there. why cant i see that file? i use win98 and there is not only that file i cant see.

need help plz
0
Comment
Question by:bozze
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8129724
Bozze,

The file may be a hidden. At the A prompt, type attrib -h -s -a C:\windows\odiload.vxd   You need to substitute the directory where the vxd file is located.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 8129821
If you are using Windows Explorer you may have to adjust the settings inside it so you can see all files.

Inside Windows Explorer go to View --> Folder Options --> View --> Click on Show All Files --> OK
0