?
Solved

what's wrong with it

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Pls am having a problem with the demo site http://www.geocities.com/webymonkee/  i created using Dmweaver4, there's this white that happears at the far right handside of the page which  seems there's nothing to cover it, i thought i had draw my layout table to the right very well in order to avoid this white thing showing, yet it still does, i've set my page propoerties margings, all to 0s, yet the white edge still happears.
I used the concept on this site www.flashmecash.com to design my own, however after finishing everything i realized the white that is in the far end of the right hand side of the page is there while in the original site i copied it doesn't every thing on the page full it, what can i do

did anybody get the ideas, pls help,
All4N
0
Comment
Question by:all4novice
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
design2odd earned 375 total points
ID: 8131106
there are several ways to solve this problem.
1. Adjust table width to the desired screen resoulution.
2. Use percentages instead of pixel widths for your table.
set the main table to 100%
3. Change the background color to something other than grey.

Just a few there are more ways.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 375 total points
ID: 8133688
you might find specific instructions for one of the ways mentioned by design2odd above helpful..

how to change the table width from pixel to percent..

in your code in the 4 places you have..<table width="765"
replace it with <table width=100%

and you'll find the stripe has disappeared:)

also you have copied some code which causes a pop up advertizing window to open..and you can remove this if you don't want it..
it's at the bottom of the page of code..take out everything after </html> staring with the following..

<!-- text below generated by server. PLEASE REMOVE -->

Z
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nail85
ID: 8217721
Check your cell spacing, make sure it is on 0, you can do this by clicking on the table in WYSIWYG view and looking at the properties.
It may also be that the background colour of some of your cells is white and not grey.


Nail.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907887
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: design2odd {http:#8131106} & Zeffer {http:#8133688}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0