?
Solved

Configure ISA Server in Transparent Mode With NAT

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi
i install isa server on server,serevr have 2 network interface

number 1 network interface is for lan ,this adapter configured is
ip      :  192.168.1.1
subnet  :  255.255.255.0
gateway :

dns1    :  192.168.1.1
dns2    :  


number 2 network interface is a orinoco wireless card (wavlan series)
this adapter configured is

ip      :  62.1.1.85
subnet  :  255.255.255.252
gateway :  62.1.1.86

dns1    :  62.1.1.1
dns2    :  62.1.1.2

ip 62.1.1.86 is for wireless router
note : valid ip's are for example !


i install ISA Server and configure it,isa server work correct in proxy mode
i want configure ISA server for transparent mode and NAT
i want network client's with private ip address in range 192.168.1.x  connect to internet without proxy ( NAT )and i want their page cache in isa serevr ( Tranparent mode )

please help me
i am wait for your response
thank





0
Comment
Question by:mr_mpz
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 400 total points
ID: 8130632
Check this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297922&sd=tech
Hoppe this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 8131034
You cannot access the internet with private addressing.

The ISA will NAT because it has the real address on the external interface.

Are you referring to caching only??

If so, ISA must be installed in that mode up front.

Here is an excellent source of information:

http://www.isaserver.org

You can search for whatever you need to know.

Hope this helps.
0