?
Solved

Multiple tabbed Form- Passing form values to be emailed

Posted on 2003-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello!

I have a hell of a time getting my multiple tabbed form to email me all of the values from all the tabs.  There is 500 points for this help, just because there is alot of code to read through.

server information:
The webserver is running ColdFusion 5.0 and IIS 5.0 on a windows 2000 server.

I have a 6 tabbed HTML page that allows users on our intranet to update their benefit information.  Each tab in this has its own form built into it respecively called panel[x] were x is a number 1 through 5.

so, the first tab is:
<form name="panel1">
some html and form here
</form>

and the second tab is:
<form name="panel2">
some html and form here
</form>

etc...

until the last tab, I define hidden input boxes for all of the variables in the last 4 tabs.  Basically, I need ColdFusion to use the CFMAIL tag to mail these variables to a receipient.

Right now, I get a blank email.  I know my problem is in the function I am using the gather all of the data from the other forms, but I dont know of another way to do this.  I have purchased a few books on JS, none of them seem to assist with what I am trying to accomplish.

I am pasting the code in here for the last tab and the action of that tab.

This is the 5th Tab code, and below this code is the submit.cfm which actually emails the results to me.

*--* complete.cfm *--*

<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="dialogbox.css">

<body topmargin="0" leftmargin="0">

<Form action="submit.cfm" method="POST" name="complete">

<!--- Variables from tab 1 --->

<input type="hidden" name="p1FirstName">
<input type="hidden" name="p1LastName">
<input type="hidden" name="p1EmployeeNumber">
<input type="hidden" name="p1HomePhone">
<input type="hidden" name="p1Campus">
<input type="hidden" name="p1SocSecNum">
<input type="hidden" name="p1LastNameChanged">
<input type="hidden" name="p1FirstNameChanged">
<input type="hidden" name="p1MiddleInitialChanged">
<input type="hidden" name="p1HomePhoneChanged">

<!--- Variables from tab 2 --->

<input type="hidden" name="p2EventDate">
<input type="hidden" name="p2EffectiveDate">
<input type="hidden" name="p2ChangeReasons">
<input type="hidden" name="p2Explanation">
<input type="hidden" name="p2DependentAddress">

<!--- Variables from tab 3 --->

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SocSec1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop1">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop2">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop3">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop4">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop5">

<!--- Variables from tab 4 --->

<input type="hidden" name="p4MedicalChangeOption">
<input type="hidden" name="p4MedicalChangeCoverage">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DentalChangeOption">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DentalChangeCoverage">
<input type="hidden" name="p4VisionChangeOption">
<input type="hidden" name="p4VisionChangeCoverage">
<input type="hidden" name="p4TobaccoUse">
<input type="hidden" name="p4SupplementLife">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DependentLifeSpouse">
<input type="hidden" name="p4SupplementADD">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DependentLifeChild">
<input type="hidden" name="p4ShortTermDisability">
<input type="hidden" name="p4LongTermDisability">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexHealthCareStatus">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexHealthCareAmount">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexDependentCareStatus">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexDependentCareAmount">

<!--- Variables from tab 5 < this tab!> --->

<input type="hidden" name="p5EmployeeSignature">
<input type="hidden" name="p5SignatureDate">

<p>
  <b><font face="Arial" size="3">Signature</font></b></p>
  <table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" id="AutoNumber1" width="704" height="0">
    <tr>
      <td colspan="2" width="692" height="0">
      <p align="justify" style="line-height: 150%"><font face="Arial" size="2">I
      understand that the changes requested must be consistent with my change of
      status and that additional changes cannot be made to these elections until
      Annual Open Enrollment or until I have another eligible change of status. 
      I authorize the elections I have made and the payments required for those
      elections.  I understand that any payroll deductions will be made
      from each paycheck and if I terminate employment, any benefits will be
      deducted from my final paycheck.  I certify that the information
      indicated on the Benefits Status Change Form is complete and accurate to
      the best of my knowledge and I will provide any necessary documentation to
      verify the change in status.  I understand that any false or
      misleading information or the withholding of information deemed pertinent
      will result in cancellation of benefit change requested and I will be held
      financially liable for expenses incurred.  This may result in
      corrective action, up to and including discharge.</font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="133" height="0"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Employee Signature:
      </font></b></td>
      <td width="550" height="0"><font face="Arial">
      <input type="text" name="TXTp5EmployeeSignature" size="24"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="133" height="0"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Date:</font></b></td>
      <td width="550" height="0"><font face="Arial">
      <input type="text" name="TXTp5SignatureDate" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
</table>
<p>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
function GetUserInput()
{

<!--- code here is used to grab all values from all forms, and stick this into the hidden input boxes --->

document.complete.p1FirstName = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1FirstName.value;
document.complete.p1LastName = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1LastName.value;
document.complete.p1EmployeeNumber = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1EmployeeNumber.value;
document.complete.p1HomePhone = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1HomePhone.value;
document.complete.p1Campus = parent.iframe1.panel1.SLCp1Campus.value;
document.complete.p1SocSecNum = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1SocSecNum.value;
document.complete.p1LastNameChanged = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1LastNameChanged.value;
document.complete.p1FirstNameChanged = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1FirstNameChanged.value;
document.complete.p1MiddleInitialChanged = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1MiddleInitialChanged.value;
document.complete.p1HomePhoneChanged = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1HomePhoneChanged.value;

document.complete.p2EventDate = parent.iframe2.panel2.TXTp2EventDate.value;
document.complete.p2EffectiveDate = parent.iframe2.panel2.TXTp2EffectiveDate.value;
document.complete.p2ChangeReasons = parent.iframe2.panel2.SLCp2ChangeReasons.value;
document.complete.p2Explanation = parent.iframe2.panel2.AREAp2Explanation.value;
document.complete.p2DependentAddress = parent.iframe2.panel2.TXTp2DependentAddress.value;

document.complete.p3Name1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name1.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec1.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex1.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate1.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop1.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID1.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop1.value;
document.complete.p3DentalCode1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalCode1.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop1 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop1.value;

document.complete.p3Name2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name2.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec2.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType2.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex2.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate2.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop2.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID2.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop2.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop2 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop2.value;

document.complete.p3Name3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name3.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec3.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType3.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex3.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate3.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop3.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID3.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop3.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop3 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop3.value;

document.complete.p3Name4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name4.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec4.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType4.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex4.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate4.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop4.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID4.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop4.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop4 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop4.value;

document.complete.p3Name5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name5.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec5.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType5.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex5.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate5.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop5.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID5.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop5.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop5 = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop5.value;

document.complete.p4MedicalChangeOption = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4MedicalChangeOption.value;
document.complete.p4MedicalChangeCoverage = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4MedicalChangeCoverage.value;
document.complete.p4DentalChangeOption = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DentalChangeOption.value;
document.complete.p4DentalChangeCoverage = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DentalChangeCoverage.value;
document.complete.p4VisionChangeOption = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4VisionChangeOption.value;
document.complete.p4VisionChangeCoverage = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4VisionChangeCoverage.value;
document.complete.p4TobaccoUse = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4TobaccoUse.value;
document.complete.p4SupplementLife = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4SupplementLife.value;
document.complete.p4DependentLifeSpouse = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DependentLifeSpouse.value;
document.complete.p4SupplementADD = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4SupplementADD.value;
document.complete.p4DependentLifeChild = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DependentLifeChild.value;
document.complete.p4ShortTermDisability = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4ShortTermDisability.value;
document.complete.p4LongTermDisability = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4LongTermDisability.value;
document.complete.p4FlexHealthCareStatus = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexHealthCareStatus.value;
document.complete.p4FlexHealthCareAmount = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexHealthCareAmount.value;
document.complete.p4FlexDependentCareStatus = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexDependentCareStatus.value;
document.complete.p4FlexDependentCareAmount = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexDependentCareAmount.value;

document.complete.p5EmployeeSignature = parent.iframe5.complete.TXTp5EmployeeSignature.value;
document.complete.p5SignatureDate = parent.iframe5.complete.TXTp5SignatureDate.value;
}
</script>

  <input type="submit" value="Submit Benefit Change Request" name="Sumbit" onSubmit=getUserInput()>

</FORM>
</body>

*--* END complete.cfm *--*

here is submit.cfm, the action for the above form

*--* submit.cfm *--*

<cfmail to="someemail@somedomain.com" from="WebForm@somedomain.com" subject="Benefit Change Form">

#p1FirstName#
#p1LastName#
#p1EmployeeNumber#
#p1HomePhone#
#p1Campus#
#p1SocSecNum#
#p1LastNameChanged#
#p1FirstNameChanged#
#p1MiddleInitialChanged#
#p1HomePhoneChanged#

#p2EventDate#
#p2EffectiveDate#
#p2ChangeReasons#
#p2Explanation#
#p2DependentAddress#

#p3Name1#
#p3SocSec1#
#p3EmployeeSex1#
#p3BirthDate1#
#p3MedicalAddDrop1#
#p3PCPID1#
#p3DentalAddDrop1#
#p3DentalCode1#
#p3VisionAddDrop1#

#p3Name2#
#p3SecSec2#
#p3DependentType2#
#p3EmployeeSex2#
#p3BirthDate2#
#p3MedicalAddDrop2#
#p3PCPID2#
#p3DentalAddDrop2#
#p3DentalCode2#
#p3VisionAddDrop2#

#p3Name3#
#p3SecSec3#
#p3DependentType3#
#p3EmployeeSex3#
#p3BirthDate3#
#p3MedicalAddDrop3#
#p3PCPID3#
#p3DentalAddDrop3#
#p3DentalCode3#
#p3VisionAddDrop3#

#p3Name4#
#p3SecSec4#
#p3DependentType4#
#p3EmployeeSex4#
#p3BirthDate4#
#p3MedicalAddDrop4#
#p3PCPID4#
#p3DentalAddDrop4#
#p3DentalCode4#
#p3VisionAddDrop4#

#p3Name5#
#p3SecSec5#
#p3DependentType5#
#p3EmployeeSex5#
#p3BirthDate5#
#p3MedicalAddDrop5#
#p3PCPID5#
#p3DentalAddDrop5#
#p3DentalCode5#
#p3VisionAddDrop5#

#p4MedicalChangeOption#
#p4MedicalChangeCoverage#
#p4DentalChangeOption#
#p4DentalChangeCoverage#
#p4VisionChangeOption#
#p4VisionChangeCoverage#
#p4TobaccoUse#
#p4SupplementLife#
#p4DependentLifeSpouse#
#p4SupplementADD#
#p4DependentLifeChild#
#p4ShortTermDisability#
#p4LongTermDisability#
#p4FlexHealthCareStatus#
#p4FlexHealthCareAmount#
#p4FlexDependentCareStatus#
#p4FlexDependentCareAmount#

#p5EmployeeSignature#
#p5SignatureDate#

</cfmail>

<html>
<head>
      <title>Benefits Change Form</title>
</head>
<body>
<BR>
<HR>
<font face="arial" size="3">Thank you, your form has been sent.  Please close the browser window.</font>
<HR>
<BR>
</body>
</html>

*--* end of submit.cfm *--*
0
Comment
Question by:jhines2000
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8130433

Modify this:
<input type="submit" value="Submit Benefit Change Request" name="Sumbit" onSubmit=getUserInput()>

to this:
<input type="button" value="Submit Benefit Change Request" name="Sumbit" onclick="getUserInput();this.form.submit()">
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8130494
or another way is to modify it to this:
<input type="button" value="Submit Benefit Change Request" name="Sumbit" onclick="getUserInput()">

and THEN add one line at the end of the getUserInput function:
document.forms['complete'].submit();// THIS WOULD BE THE LAST LINE BEFORE THE CLOSING CURLY BRACE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhines2000
ID: 8130917
Hi Ahosang,

I tried both solutions, and they both give me a few errors when I click on the "submit" button.

here is the debug code < if you can call it that > from the IE web browser:

Line: 471
Char: 1
Error: Object Expected
Code: 0
url: http://mydomain/benefits/test/complete.cfm

The referring line/position points to the beginning of the <input type="button"....> code.

If you wish to see more code, I will post the zip file with all of it on an outside website.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 2000 total points
ID: 8131072
Ah yes, of course...
As WELL AS that code I gave you, every line in the function needs ".value" appended to the left hand side object
For example the first line:
document.complete.p1FirstName = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1FirstName.value;

SHOULD BE:

document.complete.p1FirstName.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1FirstName.value;

and so on...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhines2000
ID: 8131380
Whew,

I changed all of the functions like you stated < can't believe I missed that!! :) >

however, I am still getting an error pointing to the <input type="button" ..... > code.

here is a repost of the code.

<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="dialogbox.css">

<body topmargin="0" leftmargin="0">

<Form action="submit.cfm" method="POST" name="complete">



<input type="hidden" name="p1FirstName">
<input type="hidden" name="p1LastName">
<input type="hidden" name="p1EmployeeNumber">
<input type="hidden" name="p1HomePhone">
<input type="hidden" name="p1Campus">
<input type="hidden" name="p1SocSecNum">
<input type="hidden" name="p1LastNameChanged">
<input type="hidden" name="p1FirstNameChanged">
<input type="hidden" name="p1MiddleInitialChanged">
<input type="hidden" name="p1HomePhoneChanged">



<input type="hidden" name="p2EventDate">
<input type="hidden" name="p2EffectiveDate">
<input type="hidden" name="p2ChangeReasons">
<input type="hidden" name="p2Explanation">
<input type="hidden" name="p2DependentAddress">



<input type="hidden" name="p3Name1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SocSec1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode1">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop1">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode2">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop2">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode3">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop3">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode4">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop4">

<input type="hidden" name="p3Name5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3SecSec5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DependentType5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3EmployeeSex5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3BirthDate5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3MedicalAddDrop5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3PCPID5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalAddDrop5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3DentalCode5">
<input type="hidden" name="p3VisionAddDrop5">



<input type="hidden" name="p4MedicalChangeOption">
<input type="hidden" name="p4MedicalChangeCoverage">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DentalChangeOption">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DentalChangeCoverage">
<input type="hidden" name="p4VisionChangeOption">
<input type="hidden" name="p4VisionChangeCoverage">
<input type="hidden" name="p4TobaccoUse">
<input type="hidden" name="p4SupplementLife">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DependentLifeSpouse">
<input type="hidden" name="p4SupplementADD">
<input type="hidden" name="p4DependentLifeChild">
<input type="hidden" name="p4ShortTermDisability">
<input type="hidden" name="p4LongTermDisability">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexHealthCareStatus">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexHealthCareAmount">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexDependentCareStatus">
<input type="hidden" name="p4FlexDependentCareAmount">



<input type="hidden" name="p5EmployeeSignature">
<input type="hidden" name="p5SignatureDate">

<p>
  <b><font face="Arial" size="3">Signature</font></b></p>
  <table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" id="AutoNumber1" width="704" height="0">
    <tr>
      <td colspan="2" width="692" height="0">
      <p align="justify" style="line-height: 150%"><font face="Arial" size="2">I
      understand that the changes requested must be consistent with my change of
      status and that additional changes cannot be made to these elections until
      Annual Open Enrollment or until I have another eligible change of status.&nbsp;
      I authorize the elections I have made and the payments required for those
      elections.&nbsp; I understand that any payroll deductions will be made
      from each paycheck and if I terminate employment, any benefits will be
      deducted from my final paycheck.&nbsp; I certify that the information
      indicated on the Benefits Status Change Form is complete and accurate to
      the best of my knowledge and I will provide any necessary documentation to
      verify the change in status.&nbsp; I understand that any false or
      misleading information or the withholding of information deemed pertinent
      will result in cancellation of benefit change requested and I will be held
      financially liable for expenses incurred.&nbsp; This may result in
      corrective action, up to and including discharge.</font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="133" height="0"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Employee Signature:
      </font></b></td>
      <td width="550" height="0"><font face="Arial">
      <input type="text" name="TXTp5EmployeeSignature" size="24"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="133" height="0"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Date:</font></b></td>
      <td width="550" height="0"><font face="Arial">
      <input type="text" name="TXTp5SignatureDate" size="20"></font></td>
    </tr>
</table>
<p>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
function GetUserInput()
{
document.complete.p1FirstName.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1FirstName.value;
document.complete.p1LastName.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1LastName.value;
document.complete.p1EmployeeNumber.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1EmployeeNumber.value;
document.complete.p1HomePhone.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1HomePhone.value;
document.complete.p1Campus.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.SLCp1Campus.value;
document.complete.p1SocSecNum.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1SocSecNum.value;
document.complete.p1LastNameChanged.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1LastNameChanged.value;
document.complete.p1FirstNameChanged.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1FirstNameChanged.value;
document.complete.p1MiddleInitialChanged.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1MiddleInitialChanged.value;
document.complete.p1HomePhoneChanged.value = parent.iframe1.panel1.TXTp1HomePhoneChanged.value;

document.complete.p2EventDate.value = parent.iframe2.panel2.TXTp2EventDate.value;
document.complete.p2EffectiveDate.value = parent.iframe2.panel2.TXTp2EffectiveDate.value;
document.complete.p2ChangeReasons.value = parent.iframe2.panel2.SLCp2ChangeReasons.value;
document.complete.p2Explanation.value = parent.iframe2.panel2.AREAp2Explanation.value;
document.complete.p2DependentAddress.value = parent.iframe2.panel2.TXTp2DependentAddress.value;

document.complete.p3Name1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name1.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec1.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex1.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate1.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop1.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID1.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop1.value;
document.complete.p3DentalCode1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalCode1.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop1.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop1.value;

document.complete.p3Name2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name2.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec2.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType2.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex2.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate2.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop2.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID2.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop2.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop2.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop2.value;

document.complete.p3Name3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name3.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec3.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType3.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex3.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate3.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop3.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID3.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop3.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop3.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop3.value;

document.complete.p3Name4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name4.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec4.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType4.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex4.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate4.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop4.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID4.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop4.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop4.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop4.value;

document.complete.p3Name5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3Name5.value;
document.complete.p3SocSec5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3SocSec5.value;
document.complete.p3DependentType5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3DependentType5.value;
document.complete.p3EmployeeSex5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3EmployeeSex5.value;
document.complete.p3BirthDate5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3BirthDate5.value;
document.complete.p3MedicalAddDrop5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.SLCp3MedicalAddDrop5.value;
document.complete.p3PCPID5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3PCPID5.value;
document.complete.p3DentalAddDrop5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3DentalAddDrop5.value;
document.complete.p3VisionAddDrop5.value = parent.iframe3.panel3.TXTp3VisionAddDrop5.value;

document.complete.p4MedicalChangeOption.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4MedicalChangeOption.value;
document.complete.p4MedicalChangeCoverage.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4MedicalChangeCoverage.value;
document.complete.p4DentalChangeOption.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DentalChangeOption.value;
document.complete.p4DentalChangeCoverage.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DentalChangeCoverage.value;
document.complete.p4VisionChangeOption.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4VisionChangeOption.value;
document.complete.p4VisionChangeCoverage.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4VisionChangeCoverage.value;
document.complete.p4TobaccoUse.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4TobaccoUse.value;
document.complete.p4SupplementLife.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4SupplementLife.value;
document.complete.p4DependentLifeSpouse.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DependentLifeSpouse.value;
document.complete.p4SupplementADD.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4SupplementADD.value;
document.complete.p4DependentLifeChild.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4DependentLifeChild.value;
document.complete.p4ShortTermDisability.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4ShortTermDisability.value;
document.complete.p4LongTermDisability.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4LongTermDisability.value;
document.complete.p4FlexHealthCareStatus.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexHealthCareStatus.value;
document.complete.p4FlexHealthCareAmount.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexHealthCareAmount.value;
document.complete.p4FlexDependentCareStatus.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexDependentCareStatus.value;
document.complete.p4FlexDependentCareAmount.value = parent.iframe4.panel4.SLCp4FlexDependentCareAmount.value;

document.complete.p5EmployeeSignature.value = parent.iframe5.complete.TXTp5EmployeeSignature.value;
document.complete.p5SignatureDate.value = parent.iframe5.complete.TXTp5SignatureDate.value;
document.forms['complete'].submit();
}
</script>

<input type="button" value="Submit Benefit Change Request" name="Sumbit" onclick="getUserInput()">
</p>
  </FORM>
</body>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8131662
This is why I hate using IE proprietary code. You can't debug with netscape (better debug message) and you have to remember what IE allows. Anyway, could you debug like this:
DON'T delete any of the function text, but comment out starting by adding a multiline comment:
/*
below the first statement of the function, and closing the commented section by putting
*/
just before the last statement of the function.
Then if there's an error, you know the first staement has error - because the commented-out part(all the other statements are not tried to be executed and therefore generate no error. But if it doesn't throw error, then move the openeing comment bit further down until you get an error. Then you know the error is somewhere in the section that's not commented out. See what I mean.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alopederii
ID: 8132979
One thing I noticed -- you have onclick="getUserInput()", but your function is called GetUserInput().

JavaScript is CaSe-SensiTive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8135821
That could be the last piece of the jigsaw!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhines2000
ID: 8136167
wow guys! it was a combination of stuff.  But I am definitely farther now.  Darn capitalization ;)

Now, everything is at least going into the function, except my Select boxes < drop down lists >.

Is this function able to capture those values selected from a drop down box?  Half of my form is drop down boxes :)



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhines2000
ID: 8137079
Alopederii, Look for another post with my name.  I need to give you points as well.

thank you both.

I am reposting this question to find the solution for the get value from select box issue.

0