Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris installation on a Dell Inspiron 8200 laptop.

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Basically I am trying to install Solaris 8 on my Dell Inspiron 8200 laptop.  I boot with the CD ( i have tried the install CD & the software 1 CD)I choose the hardware then press F2, I choose interactive installation then all that happens is it reboots.  No matter what I choose it just reboots.  Now I am at my ends, I really want Solaris on my laptop.....Help experts..please
0
Comment
Question by:deroberi
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8138410
Hi!

Check what graphics card you have, and check if there are any Intel Solaris drivers for it, if not you won't be able to install, or maybe try with a standard VGA drive during install.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 200 total points
ID: 8164977
It seems your ldaptop reboot during the "probe hardware" phase.  This probably means you've got unsupported hardware or Solaris is "mis-detecting" your hardware.  If it comes back with the hardware list, cast your eye over it and confirm it.  If it doesn't, use different hardware!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475238
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by elf_bin

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0