?
Solved

jGl - help with configuration

Posted on 2003-03-13
41
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need help with the configuration of my compiler. I want it to be able to run jGL. I can compile it without having any errors but when I run it I get exception in thread main
0
Comment
Question by:gekko18
  • 19
  • 18
  • 2
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8130561
And the exception is..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8130833
NoClassDefFoundError is the exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8130855
NoClassDefFoundError is the exception.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8130871
Can you tell me the output of the following (assuming Windows)

echo %CLASSPATH%

?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8130897
 I think it should be "set CLASSPATH" on Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8130915
Where should I write it
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 8130926
just type

echo %CLASSPATH%

at the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8130968
I dont understand.
Where in my compiler should I write it???
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131006
Open a DOS window and type it into that
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131027
I dont understand.
Where in my compiler should I write it???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131047
When I type it into the DOS window I get %CLASSPATH% back
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131065
Good. Now where did you put jGl.jar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131073
I put the jar-file in the same catalog as the .java-file
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131110
That'll have to be moved. First, do the following:

in the DOS window type

java

and tell me what you see

0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131123
I see a lot of rows of options to java such as -client,-server and so on.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131142
Good. Now do the following:

1. Save the file below as Props.java
2. Go to the directory into which you saved it in your DOS Window
3. Enter the command
javac Props.java
4. Enter the command
java Props java.ext.dirs


and tell me what the output is


//---------------------------------------------

public class Props {

  public static void main(String[] args){
    if(args.length > 0){
     for(int i = 0;i < args.length;i++){
      System.out.println(System.getProperty(args[0]));
     }
    }
    else {
      System.getProperties().list(System.out);
    }
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131204
I get "Exception in thread main java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Props/class"
It was exactly that message I got when I runned the jgl-file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131233
OK. When you did Step 3 above, everything seemed to be OK did it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131258
Yes, I just have to do the javac from the JAVAHOME-catalog. If I just typed javac I got that javac isn´t a intern command, extern command, program or commandfile
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131292
In that case, next thing is you'll need to put java's bin directory on your path. What verison of Windows are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131304
I am using XP Home Edition. How do I put java´s bin directory on your path???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131316
I am using XP Home Edition. How do I put java´s bin directory on your path???
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131354
In Win2K you can set environment variables by going into My Computer via a right-click so i hope it's the same in XP. Add the path to java.exe to your PATH enviroment variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131387
I cant find it..??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131418
Hmm. Don't know how to do this in XP. Try Start | Help and type in 'environment variable'
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131454
I managed to find it and I did what you told me too, now what?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131455
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131479
OK. So what do you get when you type in

java

or

javac

anywhere (in any directory) now?

(You might have to close that DOS window and open a new one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131497
And what should I do after that
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131513
No change...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131530
Can you tell me the output of this command?

PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131584
I think I changed the wrong parameter but konow i changed the PATH variable but when prompt echo %PATH% the path to the java directory arent there. Do I have to reboot my computer to let the computer read the newl added value??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131597
It's possible, yes. Did you precede the directory with the separator (;)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8131613
Yes, then I am rebooting my computer.
I won't be able to talk with you anymore today but thank you for your help so far. Please check this question again tomorrow sometime if i need some more help.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8131642
Yes. shout up when you're ready. You're nearly there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gekko18
ID: 8154406
Ok but this didm´t help...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8154443
Please give the output of the command

PATH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058709
gekko18:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9762696
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to CEHJ

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9814180
:-)
0