?
Solved

Separating domain names

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have just bought my own reseller account. I have a customer who wishes to use their own domain name (currently hosted on another ISP's server) but who would like to continue to use the email facility of the other ISP.

Is there any way of separating the domain name so web requests come to me but emails go to the other ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:-Moe-
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8130695
In the domain setting(MX record) of the registrar website,

u can modify the MX record of that domain to his/her ISP mail server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8139580
Hi!

Or better yet let his current ISP continue to hold the records and just ask them to point the www.domain.com address to your server.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Moe-
ID: 8154471
Hans,

What exactly do I need to tell the other ISP to do this? How does this work? Do you you have a link to a website that explains this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 300 total points
ID: 8178089
Hi!

Been away a few days. Tell the current ISP the following, it might be sensitive, they might still want to get paid extra for it or something.

1. Tell them client would like to keep DNS and MAIL services with them.
2. Find out what IP you need to point the www domain too with the new service provider.
3. Tell the current ISP you want an A record for www.mydomain.com, or whatever domain you have, and give them the IP you got from new service provider.

Now it will take about 24-72 hours before everyone will get to the new server with that domain name.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Moe-
ID: 8189885
Thanks Hans. I think that is exactly what I'm looking for!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Moe-
ID: 8189888
You deserve these.
0