Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Receive Attachments

Posted on 2003-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have an end user who is unable to receive a certain attachment from a sender.  This attachment is in .DOC format.  She has MS Word 2002 installed (along with the entire Office XP suite).  She receives attachments from everybody else, no problem.  Everybody else can receive attachments from this sender.  This end user requested that one of the recipients who received this attachment forward the e-mail to her.  They did, and the attachment still did not come through.  I'm stumped.  Anybody care to venture a guess and uncover (the probably simple thing) I've overlooked?  I appreciate the help!
0
Comment
Question by:dharvell
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:scabbymonkey
ID: 8131271
A few things to try ...

1 - force the message to be sent as plain text. I've seen rtf formatted emails that won't show attachments when recieved into Outlook Express (As you say - she's got Office 2002 installed but are you *sure* she's pulling email into Outlook and not Express)

2 - Is she getting her email through a company email system that's maybe stripping out attachments ?

3 - Has she got Outlook set up to not allow unsafe attachments ?

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scabbymonkey
ID: 8131278
Also - can she open the document / see the attachment if its sent as a .zip ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8132445
Can she receive other DOC files?  Her security settings also might be stripping the attachment.  Also what happens if she tries to forward the message?  Is the attachment there at that point?

Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dravenPT
ID: 8132770
Microsoft Outlook and some other mail clients block messages with attached files that can be infected with virus. Such as .exe's, .com's, .doc's, etc.

So, a solution is to zip your files. Or if you don't want to (because the receiver may not have winzip), you can simply rename your file to a temp extension (like doc1.doc -> doc1.tempdoc) and tell the receiver that he needs to rename the file to the original extension.
I prefer the zip solution ;).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 8132890
Okay, to catch up on the comments, thus far...  My end user *is* using Outlook, as opposed to Outlook Express.  I've verified that.  It could be a security setting, I've yet to check that.  Draven, your solution seems like a good one, except for my end user IS the recipient, not the sender.  Thanks all for your comments... I'll update when I check the security settings...  Again, very much appreciated.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gsine earned 400 total points
ID: 8138415
You can use this program to make changes to what files outlook can open.  The link is http://www.dougknox.com/utility/scripts_desc/outlook_attach.htm

This will leave you open to more virus attacks so keep you virus program up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 8138847
Thank you qsine.  I'll look into that utility.

Update on the other comments... I forwarded the message in question to my e-mail box.  Interestingly enough, the attachment showed up.  I changed the security on my end user's side and forwarded the message back.  Now, I'm in waiting mode until I find out if the attachment came through...
0