?
Solved

Free C++ Compiler??

Posted on 2003-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am looking for a good C++ compiler that is free.  All
I want is some suggestions of some that I could try.

I will be using the gcc based compilers in Linux this
Summer, but I need something on my computer at home
until this summer.

Thanks
:-)
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Rabo
ID: 8131266
> but I need something on my computer at home
> until this summer.
What is your computer/OS at home then?
If its some flavour of microsofts windows then
you might look into http://www.cygwin.com
which can emulate unix on the API level.

GCC's g++ has been ported to cygwin, so looking
forward to your opportunity this summer, it might
make sense to give it a try.

Other options would include:
Borland C++ Compiler version 5.5

You might even study:
http://www.ddj.com/topics/cpp/compilers/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:elpredicador
ID: 8131293
http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/ is the adress for the dos port of gcc, http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc is the address for gcc, and http://www.borland.com is another site for a compiler
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 8131302
Oh, yeah....  I am running XP Home on my desktop at home.

My "opportunity" this summer is just time to reformat my hard drive and dual boot with linux.  I just don't have the time to do that right now.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Rabo earned 80 total points
ID: 8131539
> but I need something on my computer at home
> until this summer.
What is your computer/OS at home then?
If its some flavour of microsofts windows then
you might look into http://www.cygwin.com
which can emulate unix on the API level.

GCC's g++ has been ported to cygwin, so looking
forward to your opportunity this summer, it might
make sense to give it a try.

Other options would include:
Borland C++ Compiler version 5.5

You might even study:
http://www.ddj.com/topics/cpp/compilers/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133026
This is a new kid on the block

http://www.bloodshed.net/devcpp.html

Its Graphical IDE for GCC based compiler, works on Windows as well as on Linux.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133085
I have to correct my prev post.
It does not work at Linux, at least now. They are still trying to port Delphi to Kylix.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Salte
ID: 8136922
gcc works perfectly on windows also.

Check out the CYGWIN environment.

It is virtually a full unix on your windows.

Yes, it has some problems, personally there are times when I would like to do nasty things to whoever decided to use newlib instead of glibc as the C library for CYGWIN but be that as it may it works for 90% of the things you want to do.

I just wish it would work for the last 10 percents also. Above all it bugs me that sizeof(wchar_t) == 2 on cygwin when it is 4 on most systems today. It also bugs me that the locale things is a so-called "minimal implementation" under CYGWIN.

In any case, if you accept its shortcomings and for training at home etc it should be perfect.

Alf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EagleNumberOne
ID: 8140608
I currently use Borland's free compiler available at following URL:

http://www.borland.com/products/downloads/download_cbuilder.html

simple command line compiler.
0