?
Solved

Window cannot open ipx file

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have tried to open files with .ipx extension. but win xp said that it cannot open this file because it does not know program create this file. and it advised me to either detect it from web or from list in pc. it tried both options and install quicktime player 6 and viewpont player but it gave the same error message. i tried with window player but it said it does not support this format and what problem got worse that now every time I click open file or ipx it open window player and said the same error messege that it could not support this file. I do not even how to change this and default drive. is there any help

Thank you

Ebrahim
0
Comment
Question by:Ebrahim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8130908
Open explorer
Right click on the ipx file
Select open with
Make sure there is a check mark by "Always Open witn"
Now assaciate the file with program you want to open the file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8130924
sure it isn't jpx file? jpx is a common extension of Jbuilder project files. Just trying to figure out what it is. :0)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8130931
Sounds like you made WMP the default program for these extensions.

In Windows Explorer, from Tools, Folder Options,
Select the File Type tab
Scroll down to IPX
Either delete the entry or change the association.

Here is a page with associated programs:

http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=ipx

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8130941
never mind I see what it is. Do you have the latest version of Quicktime player?
0