?
Solved

pc intermitently powers on with blank screen and nothing more, other times works fine.

Posted on 2003-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have just built a system using a PC Chips M810D v5.2 MOBO and an xp1800 CPU. Every now and then (about 1 in 4) when I power the computer on the fans come on but I am left with a blank screen and no system beeps. The only way to remedy the situation is to turn the system off and on a few times (have to press and hold the power button for a few secs to turn off). After a few goes it boots up as normal.

I have already tried clearing and ressetting the CMOS using the jumper and updating to the latest BIOS with no improvement.

I am beggining to suspect a problem with the power switch on the case itself but I am not sure.

Maybe it is the power supply?

Can anyone help please?

Thanks

Philip
0
Comment
Question by:Philipk
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8131982
You may have an under powerd power supply what is the watage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 8132207
300watts, I've tried with a couple of different power supplies (both by same manufacturer, same model) with no improvement.

Also I have since tried booting with floppy, HD, & CD disconnected with no improvement.

Booting with SD Ram instead of DDR - no apparent improvement.

Thanks,

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brakmat earned 750 total points
ID: 8132562
Heres what I think

1) To much stuff hooked to a 300W power supply...Upgrade
2) Motherboard is flaky...replace
3) The power switch has to be good, other wise the fans would not come on

Thats all I can think off right now...long day at work and all
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wphend00
ID: 8152850
Folks, I have the same unit with a 400 watt PowerMAX Power Supply. It is not the PS.

I am having the same problems. After I installed Windows 2000 and ran through all of the updates complete with a reboot after each Windows Update, I though the PC was fine.

I have the same MB, with Athlon XP+1700, 256 megs of PC2100 RAM, and CMR Modem.
I have attached a 30 gig ATA 133 harddrive, a Lite-On DVD-Rom and a floppy drive.

Seems like the first I shut the computer down, It would not power up completely.
It would always power up to Blank screen. that speaks in volumes to me, of either an issue with the onboard Video, or an issue with the way the memory has been partitioned to the on board Video.

Phil... the customer who I built the Computer for, begged me to take it home so I let him, but he is bringing it back today. I will get the chance to throw in a different (unfortunately PCI) video card, just to make sure it is or is not the video card. My Case does not have a built in speaker, therefore I would not hear any type of post messages. But I am willing to believe that it is a video issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wphend00
ID: 8152859
One more thing.
It could be the lack of or presence of a suspend power feature on the motherboard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 8154015
I am in a similar position - my client wanted her computer asap so I let her have it. I've ordered a more powerfull PSU on the off chance which I'll try tomorrow but since the last post I'm not so sure it will do the trick.

My system definately doesn't make any beebs on the occasions when the screen remains blank.

If it is a problem with the video are you suggesting this exists in all 810 v5.2 boards or just our ones a few unlucky others? Is it likely that the problem may be solved with a change in the BIOS settings?

...lack or presence of suspend power feature on the mobo.. how would this affect it exactly?

Thanks!
Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wphend00
ID: 8154095
Well when I suggested the lack or presence of suspend power feature, it seems to me like the unit once you use the OS (in my case Windows 2000 Professional) to shut down the unit, it is almost like it is going into some type of weird suspend mode.

Now my motherboard has the power suspend connections, but the motherboard does not.

What I am going to do as a side note, is make sure my bios is the latest version, because I have seen mention of this problem else where, and it seems the solution is to make sure the bios has been updated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wphend00
ID: 8154171
Well when I suggested the lack or presence of suspend power feature, it seems to me like the unit once you use the OS (in my case Windows 2000 Professional) to shut down the unit, it is almost like it is going into some type of weird suspend mode.

Now my motherboard has the power suspend connections, but the motherboard does not.

What I am going to do as a side note, is make sure my bios is the latest version, because I have seen mention of this problem else where, and it seems the solution is to make sure the bios has been updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 8298180
Sorry about the delay in replying, I tried everything under the sun to get the board working properly, but to no avail. In the end I sent the board back for a refund.

As a side note, and speaking from limited experience the PC-chips MOBO's are sh*t. Of the 4 I've ordered in the past 3 have been sent back faulty and the one I use in my own system intermittently decides to start with blank screen or independantly decides that it should run the cpu at a slower speed requiring a manual change of bios settings. If you want support from the manufacturer - forget it.

These boards are well specified and cheap but I think I'll spend an extra £30 in future just to save on the hastle. I've done a lot of searching in newsgroups regarding these boards, and the only positive comments I hear are from the distributors and resellers.

I'd like to send a big thankyou out to PC-chips for giving me the opportunity to spend another hour of my life scrubbing heat transfer grease from the back of a CPU whilst getting high on IPA inhalation.

(Thanks to Brakmat too!)

Phil
0