?
Solved

DD to multiple drives?

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to copy a drive using DD command to multiple drives and then MD5 each of the drives. Can I tpipe multiple time in a single command to accomplish this. Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:ejcramer
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:manpreets7
ID: 8131346
I can't follow the complete thing. So, you want to make copies of a drive, and want to issue a single command to accomplish this, is that it?

You can of course, write the multiple commands in a sequence and put them in a shell script, that way you won't have to type again !
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 8131524
do you mean this?    dd if=what/ever |tee target1 |tee target2 > target3
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10102019
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#8131524}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0