?
Solved

Barcode ActiveX for Visual Basic Suggestions

Posted on 2003-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am looking for the best Barcode ActiveX software for Visual Basic. I've looked at the WASP ActiveX and the TalTech ActiveX, I downloaded the demo and they both seem pretty similar. I'm new to barcoding, so does anyone have a suggestion based on their experience? My application has to run on VB 6.0 with an access 97 database to store the data. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kar8942
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Barraza earned 375 total points
ID: 8131489
We use taltech.  It works fine, easy to use.  Support is great.  But their software is incompatible with IEv5 or 5.5, can't remember which.  -that is if you are planning on using the barcode on a web page.
Otherwise it works great.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:frankd
ID: 8131580
We use BarTender software to print bar codes to an Intermec AIAG tag printer through VB.  It works fine.

God luck,

Frank
0