?
Solved

DBI files?

Posted on 2003-03-13
21
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello,

i'm not familar with delphi at all. the payroll department at my company switched to a new program which stores all the data in dbi and idx files. the data in those files needs to be imported into MS SQL Server 2000 everyday. i did a search online and it said that dbi files are Delphi Database Information files.  so my question is, is there any way to convert these files into a format that sql server can import?? any help is greatly appreciated.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xorcrack
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ILE earned 1000 total points
ID: 8131491
BOUTH SQL SERVER 2000 AND DELPHI HAVE A LOT OF TOOLS TO TRENSVER DATABASES ONE TO ANOTHER
USE ENTERPRISE MANAGER FROM SQL SERVER 2000 TO ACCOMPLISH ALMOST ENY CAIND OF TRANSVER

AND U HAVE A DATAPUMP FROM DELPHI 7 WHERE U CEN EASILY TRANSVER ANY INFORMATION IN SQL SERVER (EVRY RECOGNIZED TYPE FROM DELPHI APPLICATION IS ALOWED)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8131516
i don't have delphi, just the dbi files. in ms sql server, under Import Data, dbi files are not listed as a type i can import
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8131542
i don't have delphi, just the dbi files. in ms sql server, under Import Data, dbi files are not listed as a type i can import
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8131612
do you know in what language is written this application? is it some web application or standalone exe? do you looked in these files with some file viewer, what data they contains?
mo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8131637
im guessing its made with delphi. it is definitely a stand alone app. i opened the file with wordpad and i could read some data in it, but got mostly garbage.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8131746
If you are shure is writen by delphi
then delphi tool datapump will be solution for yor problem
data pump recognize all delphi formats




if no then if u have some conection to that data like ODBC
u cen use sql tolls enterprise managerand copy from that data connection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8131819
what odbc driver could i use? has anyone done this before?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8131871
what odbc driver could i use? has anyone done this before?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8131901
my english i say if u have a odbc driver who "look" in that dbi files..........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8131941
oh ok...i dont think there is one included with the software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8131963
if it is not too big send mi files on ile@unet.com.mk
and i will see does is writen in delphi or not
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8132009
ok great
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8132150
ok great
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8132287
there is no standard file to read this
definitly not any standard file

now the posibilites
someone intentionaly change the file extension
in that case this is not
PARADOX  i try
DBASE i try it


oh yes how i know i never hear for delphi database information files ???
like i see when i look in the hex editor that contains just information for base (headers)
i cennot see any records



0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart_Johnson
Stuart_Johnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 8133229
How big are the files, xorcrack?  What is the program called that you are trying to interface from?

To be honest, I'm betting that this file format is a proprietry format - meaning it's not a BDE or an ODBC compatible data file - it's a binary flat file.  DBI is definately not something the BDE will look at natively and it's certainly not a format I've ever heard of.

Suggestion: Contact the author/publisher of the program and ask if they can tell you what format the data files are, and if there is a header or driver available for them.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8133381
stuart - i'm beginning to think that it is proprietary too. the application is Preview for a payroll company called PayChex. it's strange though, borland defines a dbi file as a Delphi Database Initialization Explorer file or something like that. i've contacted the company, so i will have to see what solution they offer. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 8133383
the files range in size from about 8k to 500k.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8133436
If you are sending ILE a file, do you want to send me one as well - gtho1971@hotmail.com (justm make it a smallish one).  Although I seriously doubt we'll be able to get much out of it if it is a proprietry file.

Keep us all informed of what the company says.

Stu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316791
xorcrack:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0