?
Solved

Have a sucess story?

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Have you had a successful online marketing program? If so, could you give a brief description? Points to the best idea!
0
Comment
Question by:CRagsdell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 80 total points
ID: 8160421
Depends on what you mean by success....

I've a brick & mortar used furniture store in town of 30K.  My web site (olyfurnitureworks.com) gets about the same number of visits that the store does, which I consider a success.  I don't do online sales.  By the way, about 1/4 of my web traffic is between 11pm and 6am.

Important things for me are:
a. keep the content fresh and relevant
b. keep the pages fast loading
c. good meta tags - I monitor referring pages to see what key words folks are searching for
d. search engine submission
e. I include the URL on all my promotional materials (newspaper ads, business cards, window signs, etc.)
f. weekly monitoring of usage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spearman123
ID: 8189911
www.overtechtechnologies.com
Started off as a 2person
nonprofit company and now we
get 180,000 hits a month..
More software to be produced soon
which will only make us get more hits.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8206888
KenAdney,

Thanks for confirming that it takes basic sales and marketing to supplement any online effort. I posed this question for a client who thought all it should take is putting up a site... and can't belive that you still have to promote a business!

spearman123,

I would have loved to review your site, but got a DNS error.

CR
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 8211415
Thanks, CR.  I built a web site for my wife's accountancy firm and although they've got some bells & whistles (streaming video of the staff talking, etc.), they don't do any promotion in print advertising, etc. and they only get 5 or 6 visits a day.

You're right, there's too many web sites out there already so if you want the traffic, you've got to promote it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spearman123
ID: 8319021
hey.. we upgraded to handle more hits.. we are now getting about 10,000 a day.. our goal for april-june is 150,000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:motamedifar
ID: 8697316
i want  to design a personal website.please help me,step by step.thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8700265
motamedifar,

Please post your question in the Web Development area.

CR
0