?
Solved

Object doesn't show methods or properties in Visual Studio when typed

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Say you have a form called MyForm  When you type MyForm in Visual Studio, you get a list of all the objects properties, methods, public variables, etc.  I have two forms that don't do that.  One's called PT, the other is Dialog.

What would cause this two forms from showing their stuff?  I don't have any variables or other objects in the project with those names, so it should be confused.

Any help would be great, thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:eric0213
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 8131846
A compiler error can do this. try a start with full compile to check for one. Also, are the properties you want to check public?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
supunr earned 200 total points
ID: 8132918
Diveblue is right.  Press Ctrl-F5 to do the full compile and if you get any errors then fix them first.  Once you fix all these errors, it sould work fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eric0213
ID: 8137294
Actually, it's in Embedded Visual Studio -- sorry if that makes a difference.

It seems to happen when I declare public global arrays in the forms.  I haven't tried making them private.  If I take out those arrays, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eric0213
ID: 8137463
Actually, it's in Embedded Visual Studio -- sorry if that makes a difference.

It seems to happen when I declare public global arrays in the forms.  I haven't tried making them private.  If I take out those arrays, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 8789484
What? No points for me?????
0