?
Solved

Outlook Security Update stopping my program from sending a email!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am using this program as a email verifer that looks up a SQL database and pulls information from it and sends it to the right person.  My problem is that this program is running on a system that has Outlook 2000, which has the new security update.  When the program runs it trys to send a email, and a Verify prompt from outlook appears and says are you sure you want to allow this someone is sending this on your behalf.  This program is completely automated so i need to find away to disable the prompt auto answer yes or anything else you have in mind, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:koolcat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JH0401 earned 300 total points
ID: 8132165
I have something for you if you give me your email.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phildaley
ID: 8132285
Must you use Outlook to send the emails? If not, and you know your SMTP server, then you can use a program called Blat. Search for it on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koolcat
ID: 8132712
my email address is jesse.runowski@teldrug.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:koolcat
ID: 8132776
He gave me just what i needed thanks again
0