Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

applet load failure

Posted on 2003-03-13
24
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
My (Lotus Notes) web mail client was working before
installing JRE 1.4.1 for IE 6.0.  Now whenever I go into
my web mail client I get an X where the toolbar used to be
with a message of 'Applet dominoActionBar notinited' and
then 'Load Java Applet Failed...'.  Is there a setting somewhere
that I need to make to rid this problem?  Thanks for the help.

0
Comment
Question by:ocean9
  • 12
  • 10
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8132315
Go to tools - select Java Sun Console.
Please post the error that in there...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8132353
Goto the Java plugin control panel, and in the Browsers tab uncheck the Microsoft IE checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8132561
When I do this other applets I have doesn't load at all. How can I make it all work both in web mail and other applets I have.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8132629
Either fix the problem with the web mail client , or change the html in the other applets to use the <object> tag instead of the <applet> tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8132889
Tried using the <object> tag but with same results.  I noticed that an applet from a vendor uses the <applet> tag and it's loading/working fine even with the IE option checked in the Browser tab of the plug-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8132897
correction:

>>I noticed that an applet from a vendor uses the <applet> tag and it's loading/working fine even with the IE option checked in the Browser tab of the plug-in.

Should be:

An applet from a vendor uses the <applet> tag and it's loading/working fine even with the IE option NOT checked in the Browser tab of the plug-in.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8132912
What errors are you getting (in Java console)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8133071
with IE option checked (can load my applets), but web mail menu bar doesn't, I get.

java.util.zip.ZipException: ZIP file must have at least one entry
      at java.util.zip.ZipOutputStream.finish(ZipOutputStream.java:293)
      at java.util.zip.DeflaterOutputStream.close(DeflaterOutputStream.java:141)
      at java.util.zip.ZipOutputStream.close(ZipOutputStream.java:312)
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedJarLoader.decompress(CachedJarLoader.java:432)
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedJarLoader.access$500(CachedJarLoader.java:53)
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedJarLoader$5.run(CachedJarLoader.java:335)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at sun.plugin.cache.Cache.privileged(Cache.java:219)
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedJarLoader.download(CachedJarLoader.java:320)
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedJarLoader.load(CachedJarLoader.java:128)
      at sun.plugin.cache.JarCache.get(JarCache.java:172)
      at sun.plugin.net.protocol.jar.CachedJarURLConnection.connect(CachedJarURLConnection.java:93)
      at sun.plugin.net.protocol.jar.CachedJarURLConnection.getJarFile(CachedJarURLConnection.java:78)
      at sun.misc.URLClassPath$JarLoader.getJarFile(URLClassPath.java:580)
      at sun.misc.URLClassPath$JarLoader.<init>(URLClassPath.java:541)
      at sun.misc.URLClassPath$3.run(URLClassPath.java:319)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at sun.misc.URLClassPath.getLoader(URLClassPath.java:308)
      at sun.misc.URLClassPath.getLoader(URLClassPath.java:285)
      at sun.misc.URLClassPath.getResource(URLClassPath.java:155)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:190)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:186)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(AppletClassLoader.java:134)
      at sun.plugin.security.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.java:168)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:299)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(AppletClassLoader.java:114)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:255)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(AppletClassLoader.java:501)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(AppletPanel.java:566)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(AppletViewer.java:1775)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(AppletPanel.java:495)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(AppletPanel.java:292)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

load: class lotus.notes.apps.actionbar.ActionBar.class not found.

java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: lotus.notes.apps.actionbar.ActionBar.class
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(AppletClassLoader.java:153)
      at sun.plugin.security.PluginClassLoader.findClass(PluginClassLoader.java:168)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:299)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(AppletClassLoader.java:114)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:255)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(AppletClassLoader.java:506)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(AppletPanel.java:566)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(AppletViewer.java:1775)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(AppletPanel.java:495)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(AppletPanel.java:292)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:536)

Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(AppletClassLoader.java:252)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(AppletClassLoader.java:42)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(AppletClassLoader.java:143)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(AppletClassLoader.java:140)
      ... 10 more


with IE option un-checked (CAN'T load my applets), but web mail menu bar works.  java console doesn't show at all, applets just not loading.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8133097
> java.util.zip.ZipException: ZIP file must have at least one entry

appears it doesn't like one of the jars.
     
> java console doesn't show at all

ms ie uses a different console.
you need to enable it in Tools>Internat Options>Advanced
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8133183
checked it (with restart), but no console to get dump.  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8133239
its under the View menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8133282
Got it, here's what I get.

Error loading class: applEmpInfo
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: applEmpInfo
     at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
     at com/ms/vm/loader/URLClassLoader.loadClass
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.securedClassLoad
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
     at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.run
     at java/lang/Thread.run
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8133312
It cannot find the class applEmpInfo.class
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8133345
Yes, but why?  going back to my original question.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8133375
Is that class available to the applet?
Does the class use Java2 features?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8134045
A similar problem happened with somebody else. You will find the answer to your question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20542011.html

Please visit that link and read the answer there - it should help you out.

Mayank.

[If it doesn't, then please let us know.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8138949
objects:

>Is that class available to the applet?
that class is the applet.

Does the class use Java2 features?
No, just compiled with it.


Mayankeagle:

Will check it out...thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8139022
Mayankeagle:

Checked out your link, not quite the problem I am having.  My applet doesn't even load unless I check the IE option in Browser tab of plug-in.  But doing this causes the menu bar of my web mail client to have prob. loading.  What can I do to make them (my applets and web mail menubar) work.  

We have a couple of applets from vendors that's working fine, even with the IE option unchecked, so it may be something in the code?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8139585
> so it may be something in the code?

Did you check if the applet uses any Java2 features? If so it will require the plugin to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8140483
The applet doesn't use any Java 2 features, it's an old test applet that I have from a couple years back.  It looks to be a problem with the compiler, because before I recompiled with JDK 1.4.1 it was loading fine.  I'll recompile with 1.3 to verify.  

Appreciate your help Objects on both threads, I will try
and respond soon.  Have a good weekend (if it isn't already a weekend where you're at).

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 225 total points
ID: 8140517
recompile it eaither with a 1.1 compiler, or specify "-target 1.1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8140543
will try it, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 8921783
Sorry for the delay, was off doing other stuff.  Just now getting back to this proj.
I used JDK 1.3 and applet is ok.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8921808
0