?
Solved

Dreamweaver: flash ONTOP of a pic?

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, i have a banner at the top of my page, and i need to put a flash movie over part of it, how do i do this in dreamweaver? it just pushes the image down and puts itself above the banner/ picture?
any help?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chinswain
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
design2odd earned 150 total points
ID: 8132283
Use layers, go insert - layer and the insert your flash movie in that layer. You may move the layer anywhere on your page. Also you could break apart your image in a program such as imageready and save as html and graphics. then you could delete the images where you want to insert the flash movie. Just 2 ways to accomplish this task. Make sure you test your page for the correct effect. Hope this helps:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 8132994
yep, layers is the way to go. keep in mind though, if you try to put your image in a layer, and the flash under it, flash takes precedence. flash always goes on top. anythng else?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 8193257
but if you're doing that . pls check the cross browser compatibility issue. .. i've found at times that layers tend to behave in a funny sort of way in old NN browsers

Thanks
Zombeen
0