?
Solved

Part of messages are missing.

Posted on 2003-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
One of our users is receiving only part of her emails.  When the email gets to a certain length (About 30 lines) outlook cuts it off.  Any other recipient receives the full email.  We are using pst files.  But this problem still happens when the email is left on exchange.

Steps I have tried.
Reinstalled outlook.
Set up a test pst file.
Ran a scanpst.exe.
Checked exchange - there are no limits to email size.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pehwang
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8135640
Which version of OL?
Try changing the mail format.  Probably RTF is the best to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nsohenick
ID: 8138636
I have seen the exact problem before. The only thing that fixed it was replacing the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8147901
Check to make sure all the truncated emails are being sent in the HTML format, and if so here's the fix:

318256 OL2000: Outlook Does Not Display a Complete HTML Message or Excel Form
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=318256
0
 

Author Comment

by:pehwang
ID: 8152878
The emails she is receiving are not in HTML format.  Cannot change mail format to RTF.  She receives notifications in HTML format and this cannot be changed for a single user.  
Thanks again in advance.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8154529
What format are the received and truncated emails?  RTF, Plain Text, or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pehwang
ID: 8168203
She is receiving them in both formats.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8169848
Is the users delivery point the exchange mailbox or a pst file?  If pst switch it to Exchange.

Then have her log off, and send her a long text message.  Have the user log into a different computer and see if she experiences the same problem.

If not, we'll at least know it's a pecuriarity of that machine.  If it happes on the other machine as well we'd need to concentrate on the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pehwang
ID: 8184571
The delivery point is a pst file.  When sent to exchange or another computer the emails come through fine.  
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 300 total points
ID: 8190066
Try creating a new PST File on the problem machine and set it as the default delivery point, then restart Outlook and send the user a long email.  Same problem?

If not, the old PST file is corrupted.
0