?
Solved

How to increase size of a logical disk

Posted on 2003-03-13
17
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I installed SBS2000 on our server, Exchange 2000 installed as well. It has created a logical drive of 8GB which is not enough to accomodate all users. Which way would be the safest and practical to increase the size of this Exchange logical drive.
Another question that I have is how can delete or modify mailboxes in exchange by going to Exchange (drive) - companyname.local-MBX. I have made myself memeber of local admin, domain admin, enterprise admin and I still can't open some user's mailboxes or delete them.
I have no points left.
God bless whoever finds it in his heart to respond.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cembi
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8132171
Actually I have 80 points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8132289
If you want to delete mailboxes then do it thrugh AD's Exchange system management users and computers. Highlight the user and right click, it will show you a tab called exchange tasks, there you will have the option to delete, move etc..


As for your partition problem I would reccommend partition magic.
http://www.powerquest.com/

Hope this helps and good luck :)

Keep us posted

Dawne aka Pcbrat

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cse269
ID: 8132939
You may not need to modify the size of the logical disk at all.  Are you performing regular online backups of your exchange data?  Do you find that the MDBDATA directory is full of *.log files?  This may be why you are running out of space.  

How large are the edb's and stm's?  You could also perform and offline defrag and free up some of that whitespace.

192185 XADM: How to Defragment with the Eseutil Utility (Eseutil.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=192185

If you have another partition that is larger, you could simply relocate logs and dbs.

270693 XADM: How to Change Database File (.edb and .stm) Locations in Exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=270693

270694 XADM: How to Change Log (.log) File, Temporary (.tmp) File, and
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=270694

Just a suggestion before you go thru the trouble of extending the partition.  Hope this helps!

-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8136900
Guys! Let me be more specific. The logical Exchange drive is 8GB in size. The users are not using the Exchange Server currently. When they start using it I will have to copy the content of their *.pst files (which they are using and which for some users goes almost 1 GB itself) into their mailbox. As of this moment their mailboxes in Exchange are nor being used and surprisingly there is only about 2 GB free on the Exchange drive (what about the other 6GB!!!!!). When I open that drive I see domainname.local folder which has MBX and Public Folder inside. When I try to check security settings on these 2 folders it says "Unable to display security information". I have made myself member of every possible group and I still can't check security properties.

Dawne!
I wouldn't like to use Partition Magic because sometimes it messes things up and this is our main server and as far as I know Partiton Magic does not work on servers.

Jim!
I don't even see a MDBDATA in that Exchange partition. I don't know where to fing edb's and stm's. I will check the links you provided.
Thank you  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8137333
Ok Cembi lets take this one step at a time. I get that partition magic is out no problem. What are your drive letters? C and D? or do you have only one drive? with all the 8gig used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8137691
Drive letters are C: E: M: The M: driev is the Exchange drive (8GB) . The whole HDD size 420GB and I have plenty of space.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8137755
Ok now M is the standard for Exchange but your MDBdata and Edb files are not there. They are in the directory where you installed the store. What is E? Is that a Cdrom or a separate partition?

Do a find files *.edb for me and tell me where you installed your database store files.

I want to also know where all the 420gigs are. Dont worry about M drive that is created when you install Exchange that is not where you database is.

Did you leave all your C drive as the full 420?

Dawne
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8138274
The *.edb files are on the C: drive in Exchsrvr folder. E: is a separate partition where company files are stored. The C: and the M: drives are 8GB each. The rest is E:
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8138416
Ok we need to change where the edb for both the public and private store are stored. usually when I do a new install of Exchange I put my database stores on different parttitions than the OS because of size.  We should place it on your E directory because that has the most space. Stores Get BIG! But we can change that. This is not something you'll want to do when the users are in and mail is up.

Step by step. we will move the directory through Exchange system management.

Give the acticle a look over and get a feel for what we are going to do.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;270693

Dawne

0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8138869
Dawne!
I understand what I am supposed to do. The thing that is still bothering me is why I just can't delete any mailbox from MBX folder in M: drive. I tried deleting those maiboxes from AD Users and Computers but the mailboxes are still there. It does not seem like moving the database store to a different partition solves the problems on the M: drive.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8140127
Ok once you delete the mailboxes it takes time for AD to clean up, open the exchange system manager expand to your site, server, then expand your store, find the mailboxes that you recenlty deleted and right click, select mailbox cleanup agent.

That should help you speed up cleaning, then check you logs.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;261142

dawne
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8152798
Ok!
I was able to move the Exchange database files. The only problem I am facing now is that I can't mount Public Folders because I receive "Error Id. No: c1041722 Microsft Exchange Manager could not the specified object". I checked Microsoft Knowledge Base and installed Exchange Server SP3 with no success. I also installed a patch recommended by Microsoft to fix this problem and I still get same error.
Is there anything else I should try!?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8155445
I think this is waht you are looking for.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328359


Let me know if it works.

Dawne

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8155451
If not I need to know all the vent ID errors in both the system log and the app log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8160926
It does not work. The ID error in Application Log is 8197 and source is MSExchangeFBPublish. I checked Knowledge Base to no avail. System log has no error.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 240 total points
ID: 8161075
Ok I have another link for you that might help. You didnt let me know if the Private store mounted though? I take it you do have email? This link says you may need to reinstall Exchange. I have done that before when a store wouldnt mount. and it actually fixed it.

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8197&source=MSExchangeFBPublish

Let me know how goes, what you think and can I help.

dawne :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8161538
Dawne!
Thank you for your help. I will reinstall Exchange and hopefully it will be fixed.
Thanks again.
0