?
Solved

software Raid 5 in WinXP

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I build Software Raid level 5 in windows xp.
I use Adaptec 29160 SCSI card with two Seagate 9Gb 10000RPM disks.
0
Comment
Question by:knfevg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8132824
knefevg, check this link:

http://www.sohoconsult.ch/raid/raid5.html

Also check Adaptecs website. I did just a bit of research, it seems that RAID is possible with your card. It just wasn't clear from what I read if you will need to purchase anything seperate to do so. You CAN'T run raid 5 with less than 3 disks.  I dont' know if any of the other RAID levels will work for you. I have no experience running RAID with XP, or for that matter any Windows product in a server environment. It seems that any of the flavors of UNIX or LINUX are preferred alternatives. I realize that you have what you have, just a comment....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 375 total points
ID: 8133593
First you need 3 discs minimum like ascension said

quote from Microsoft "RAID-5 volumes are not available on Windows XP Home Edition or Windows XP Professional and cannot be mirrored or extended. You can, however, use a computer running Windows XP Professional to create RAID-5 volumes on remote computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, Windows 2000 Datacenter Server,"

Here is a link for NT 4 http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/sag_diskhowto_3e.asp



This article shows you hot to setup software RAID 5 on Windows NT 4.0 Server.  I know your question was with regards to XP, but it shouldn't be that much different.  http://www.netadmintools.com/art13.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 8133596
First you need 3 discs minimum like ascension said

quote from Microsoft "RAID-5 volumes are not available on Windows XP Home Edition or Windows XP Professional and cannot be mirrored or extended. You can, however, use a computer running Windows XP Professional to create RAID-5 volumes on remote computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, Windows 2000 Datacenter Server,"

Here is a link for NT 4 http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/sag_diskhowto_3e.asp



This article shows you hot to setup software RAID 5 on Windows NT 4.0 Server.  I know your question was with regards to XP, but it doesn't look like you are able to do it.  http://www.netadmintools.com/art13.html
0