?
Solved

Boot Disk?

Posted on 2003-03-13
14
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Experts,

OS: WIN2K PROFFESIONAL
  I need to find a boot disk that has HD drivers so I can format my HD.  I went to www.bootdisc.com to find a MSDOS driver and found plenty, but none of them allow me access C: (HD).  Only the A:(floppy) is found. Any suggestions?

  The reason I am wanting to format the HD is because I think that there is a virus on it.  Win2k will not startup.  There is nothing important on the computer so I just want to format the harddrive and start over.

What boot disk will make my C:(HD) available so that I can format it?
Do you think Grisoft AVG Anti-virus is a effective program?

No Rush and Thanks for helping!
Lucas
0
Comment
Question by:lukeswen
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8132400
Um, as long as the bios recognizes your harddrive, you should be able to get to it with a boot disk (as long as you didn't format it NTFS).  Sounds like maybe you have a hardware problem.

Brett
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brakmat earned 200 total points
ID: 8132480
If it is NTFS you can use a utility called Clean Slate
you can download it here

http://members.tripod.com/~diligent/harddisk.htm#cleanslate

after that you will be able to fdisk and format like normal

If you think you have a boot sector virus I would do a fdisk /mbr

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8133235
Grisoft AVG Anti-virus is a little cleaner than McAfee or Norton in my opinion as it uses one process for everything. It doesn't have all the bells and whistles bundled into the commercial products, but if you keep it updated it should do a good job on the virus front.

If you suspect a virus, especially a boot sector virus, you want to WIPE the disk. This is sometimes known as a 'low level format', different from the format an operating system uses to create the file system.

If you have a SCSI disk, the controller can do a low level format. Utilities like WDClear, PGP etc. can wipe an IDE (ATA) disk. You can find some at http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/securedelete.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectrum_carpenter
ID: 8133781
I agree with arbert. during the boot, check if "POST" recognizes your HDD, if it doesnt, go to basic setup and enable auto detect or just detect your hdd.

If the bios detect your hdd during post, I would say that use a specific utilities/boot disk according to manfacturer.

I am using DWSE for my seagate hdd to format, and Maxblast for maxtor product. What is your hdd manufacturer??? I could give you a link to get an HDD utility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exeara
ID: 8133789
just easy, to make a bootdisc, win98/me bootdisc.
and also. the disc may be better to have some file,
fdisk or gdisk or pqmagic  , .exe

indeed, if u suspected ur drive got inflected by virus,
i suggested that u format the drive and also clear it's MBR. in some case, virus will keep stay in the MBR or memory,

command for dos. format >
format c: /mbr

when u finished to format it, then u power it off, and the
plug out the power supply for around 10 sec.

note that: firstly, u must confirmed that ur pc's mb is able to recognize the hd.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jonman364
ID: 8134650
exeara - the correct command for fixing the master boot record is "fdisk /mbr".
You don't need to specify C: because the /mbr only effects the first drive on the computer. You should not need to run this because when you run setup to reinstall win2k if will write over the mbr twice. Once to put in some junk saying setup was not completed, and then again putting in the correct information to start windows.
As for formating the hard drive, use a win98/me startup disk. Run Fdisk. Erase the NTFS partion. Restart the computer. The start up disk should have cdrom drivers on it, so go to whatever drive your cdrom is. If setup.exe on the root of the cdrom does not work try winnt.exe in the \i386\ directory. From there you can format the hard drive in Fat32 or NTFS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exeara
ID: 8134778
thx for correction
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8137467
If you used Win2000 probably you had formatted C: disk in NTFS and probably the disk is dynamic. Both leads the disk to be non-recognizable by MS-DOS so you should first delete a primary partition using FDISK program and then re-create and format it. Running FDISK /mbr to erase MBR is good to if you affraid of viruses.

Also you could simply run your Win2000 setup program from four Win2000 Setup disks or bootable CD. If you have no Win2000 boot diskettes, create them from Win2000 distribution CD (folder BOOTDISK), refer to http://www.bink.nu/Bootcd/ and http://www.willowhayes.co.uk/windows2000/ to obtain the instructions on how to create a bootable Win2000 CD. When installing Win2000, just switch to format the destination drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ianmarsden
ID: 8144903
Don't know why, but sometimes the drive-letter for my hard drive is shifted from C: to D: or even E: when viwing in DOS! Try one of those. If you can access D: or E:, quickly check it is the hard drive by typing dir (which will display a list of files on the media).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sathishkumar_sri
ID: 8145270
You can delete the C: drive which is partitioned using the NTFS file system using fdisk. Get hold of a Windows 98/ME startup disk and then perform the following steps:

Boot with the Windows 98/ME startup disk

At the A:\> prompt type FDISK and press Enter

At the "Do you wish to enable large disk support (Y/N)" prompt, press Y and then Enter.

At the "Should NTFS partitions be treated as large?" prompt, press Y and Enter.

At the "FDISK Options" menu, press 3 and Enter to select "Delete partition or logical DOS drive".

Press 3 and Enter to select "Delete Logical DOS Drives(s) in Extended DOS Partition".

At the "What logical partition do you want to delete?" prompt, press C and Enter.

At the "Enter volume label" prompt, type the name of the displayed partition and press Enter

At the "Are you sure?" prompt, press Y and Enter
Press ESC twice

Press 3 and Enter to select "Delete partition or logical DOS drive".

Press 2 and Enter for "Delete Extended DOS Partition".

At the "Data in extended DOS partition will be deleted, are you sure you want to continue?" prompt, press Y and Enter.
 
Press ESC

Press 3 and Enter to select "Delete partition or logical DOS drive".

Press 4 and Enter to select "Delete NON-DOS Partition".

At the "What logical partition do you want to delete?" prompt type 1 and press Enter.

At the "Do you want to continue?" prompt, press Y and Enter

Press ESC 3 times to return to the A:\> prompt

Insert the Windows 2000 CD in the CD drive and the proceed with the installation of Windows 2000. YOu will be given a chance to partition the HD again during the Windows 2000 installation
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246714
lukeswen,
No comment has been added lately (322 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lukeswen http:#0

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
lukeswen,
No comment has been added lately (322 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to brakmat http:#8132480

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246716
Oops...

lukeswen,
No comment has been added lately (322 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to brakmat http:#8132480

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0