?
Solved

Adding a printer

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have no idea how to use a linux server

so please tell me the exact steps i need to take to add a printer

I do not have x windows .
I have redhat 8.0 am accessing it using webmin

I am adding a printer as a remote unix server printer.

When i add it as a local printer i can print test page .

how do i make a network printer

I also cannot add it from a workstation
I get access denied error.
do i have to be logged on to the same domain???
0
Comment
Question by:Cosmos
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 80 total points
ID: 8134460
You need to share the printer via samba.

Windows networks run on the SMB protocol, and samba is a Linux util that emulates the SMB protocol to allow windows and Linux machines to network seamlessly.

You need to configure the samba server on the linux box and then share the printer.
But first you must configure the printer via a) CUPS, or b) printtool.

You can go to my website a t www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the networking link to see how to configure samba and share files and printers.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:heskyttberg
heskyttberg earned 80 total points
ID: 8137896
Hi!

I take it you have installed the printer with the printconf tool in RH.
CUPS or printtool is a X app, he didn't have X and CUPS isn't needed, just printconf.

Now install the samba package, if not allready installed.
Find the following lines in /etc/samba/smb.conf.

workgroup = ??
Change the ?? to the same workgroup as your windows boxes.
Next find:
Server String = ??, change to anything you like.
Under this if not present add following:
Netbios name = myLinuxBox, or whatever you want the computer to be called in the windows network.

Next find the following section:
print cap name = lpstat
load printers = yes
printing = lpr

They should look like this and not be commented out.
Uncomment following section:
[printers]
comment = All Printers
path = /var/spool/samba
browseable = Yes

Run the setup tool and mark smb for startup.

Restart samba by:
/etc/init.d/smb restart

Now you must create a standard unix user like:
useradd -g users -d /home/myUser -s /bin/bash -k /etc/skel myUser, where my user is any name you'd like.

Now do this:
smbadduser myUser myWindowsUserName
smbpasswd myWindowsUserName

Choose same password as you have for the user in windows machine. And the myWindowsUserName is the username you use to login to your windows computer.

After all this is done, you'll be able to browse network and map the printers to windows machines.

You can add more windows users, just create one account for each user and map it to a windows user with the smbadduser command.

If you need more info go read docs in:
/usr/share/docs/samba-ver.nr.something

Hope this help.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087710
Cosmos:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288506
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points betwen psimation and heskttyberg
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0