Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 9 on NT 4 server getting error

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Error Description:
A communications failure has occured between the Backup Exec job engine and the remote agent.

Error code : a00084f9 HEX


Job name:    :Backup 00001
Job Type: backup
job status: failed
Job log: c:\program files\veritas\backup exec \nt\data\bex00001.xml
server name :  fileserver
seletion list name: backup 0001

Device name: sony1
target : all drives {fileserver}
media set name:  media set 1

Error category:  resource errors
Error code : a00084f9 HEX
Error Description:
A communications failure has occured between the Backup Exec job engine and the remote agent.
0
Comment
Question by:teksup1151
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nobla earned 500 total points
ID: 8135109
Apparently Veritas are quite busy at the moment supporting lots of issues with BackupExec 9. Im glad we havent upgraded yet !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joeharvey
ID: 9486026
teksup1151,

   Have you found a solution to this issue?  We are having the same problem at our site and are having the usual problems contacting Veritas.

Thanks.

Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10112105
teksup1151,
No comment has been added lately (103 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to nobla http:#8135109

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:teksup1151
ID: 10123324
hey joe,

yeah this issue was fixed already my own. you can close this issue.  i don't see a option to remove my post.

Thank,

Eric

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10124045
teksup1151,

If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Subject: Moderator Please Delete
Body: Please delete this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20550110.html


Turn123
0