?
Solved

Minimized Message Won't Close After Deleting from Inbox in OL2000

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Outlook 2000.  When I delete an open email message that is minimzed from the inbox pane, instead of from the message itself, the message deletes, but does not close the message that is open.  After the deletion, if I try to delete the email from that open message, I get the error "The item coud not be moved.  It was either already moved or deleted, or acces was denied."  But once I close it, it removes itself from the inbox.  I understand that this is because it is try to delete a message that was already deleted.  This does not occur on some of the other machines I've tried that has the same setup.  Of course, I can delete from the actual open message or from the inbox from the start, but this seems to be a bug that's bugging me.  
0
Comment
Question by:kelxt22
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8135633
Have you tried a Repair of Office on that system?  Have you tried uninstall/eraser2k/reinstall?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8138452
What you describe is expected behavior!  (and just confirm -- you double click on a message in the inbox so it opens in a new window.  you minimize that new window.  you go back to outlook's main window and delete the message from the inbox.  minimized window still exists.  yep -- outlook does this in every version.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8139624
These best desribe your issue:

In this article, you are the someone else, since you have it open in one place (seperate window) and are deleting it in another place (from the outlook explorer)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195863


0
 

Author Comment

by:kelxt22
ID: 8155290
This did the trick.  I tried an uninstall and reinstall of Office but it looks like something was left in the registry.  When I tried the eraser2k, after uninstalling, then reinstalling it, this did the trick.  For the others who left comments, this does not occur on all Outlook 2K.  It only occured on two out of 5 that I tried at my company.  Thanks...
0