Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how  to create my own buttons with vb?

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
can anyone give me a hint how to create my own buttons with vb? is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:moodpacker
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 225 total points
ID: 8132742
If you want to create buttons of different shapes and sizes then there is no direct way to create it in VB. However, you can create ActiveX controls and use Shape, label, Picturebox and CommandButton controls in different ways to achieve what you want. This would require a lot of effort and patience and the result may not be that good as required by you. I would advise you to go through google and there are many Third party controls can create excellent buttons for you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8132853
What do you mean your own buttons?

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chaplt01
ID: 8133783
how bout using a real programming language, not some toy like VB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:tapageur
ID: 8138701
Use be VB build-in button and change the property to make it look like a flat button with no border.  The button will look like as if it was "invisible".  After, try to put an image of the shape you want on it.  This is a little tricky but it could be easier than build your own!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:igfp
ID: 8139889
The best thing to do is making images. Make the command button as an image. Load an image to VB and then make the over an click images diferent. This will work just fine. Use gifs instead of BMPs otherwise the final exe will be very big. By the way, chaplt01 VB is not a toy! lol How about helping people and post some code? You didn't help much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:moodpacker
ID: 8165194
thanx sethi. this was a good advice. i looked the internet for some controls and found some nice looking buttons and frames.thank u
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8166765
moodpacker, if you think that the advise was good then why did you give B grade to the answer? Please go through the following link that tells you about grading:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
0