?
Solved

Combo box question

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have 3 items in my combobox  :Banana,orange,mango
when the program run for the first time the Banana will be selected in the combobox ,now i have a listbox right below the combo, what i need the program to do is, whenener user select item from combo the content of the listbox will be cleared (here i only allow user to select existing item from combobox), thank you
0
Comment
Question by:indra_eva2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DeAn
ID: 8132839
this will clear the listbox named List1

Dim i As Integer
i = List1.ListCount - 1
While i >= 0
    List1.RemoveItem i
    i = i - 1
Wend

is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
supunr earned 200 total points
ID: 8132859
private sub Form_Load()
    Combo1.AddItem "Banana"
    Combo1.AddItem "Orange"
    Combo1.AddItem "Mango"
    ' Select first item
    Combo1.ListIndex = 0
    Combo1.Style = 2 ' Dropdown list
End Sub

Private Sub Combo1_Click()
    List1.Clear
    if (Combo1.Text = "Banana") then
        List1.AddItem "Banana Item1"
        List1.AddItem "Banana Item2"
        List1.AddItem "Banana Item3"
        ' etc.
    elseif (Combo1.Text = "Orange") then
        List1.AddItem "Orange Item1"
        List1.AddItem "Orange Item2"
        List1.AddItem "Orange Item3"
        ' etc.
    Elseif (Combo1.Text = "Mango") then
        List1.AddItem "Mango Item1"
        List1.AddItem "Mango Item2"
        List1.AddItem "Mango Item3"
        ' etc.
    end if
    list1.listindex = 0 ' select first item
End Sub

Good LUck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:indra_eva2002
ID: 8132903
Excellent, thanks SUPUNR for solving my problem.
0