?
Solved

Help streaming video

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hey there, I would like to stream a video I have on my website. Currently, I have it downloading all at once, then playing in the browser using Quicktime. I would like to know how to get the video to stream, and maybe include a pause for buffering purposes? I am using Frontpage as well. Any help will be appreciated. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:DanFrance
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 8133642
It somewhat depends on how users have their QT plugin set up, and how you saved the QT. You CAN have QT movies start playing before theyre finished downloading IF you save them to do that.

If you actually want to STREAM video you need to use QuickTime Streaming Server which is available from apple and *gasp* its FREE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanFrance
ID: 8138258
Weed, thanks for the quick response. I edited the video in iMovie and saved it as a QuickTime in order to reduce file size. But I did not see anything about saving them to start playing before the video finishes downloading. What did I over look in iMovie, or does the program not have the capablitie? Thx.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8138482
When you Export, export it to QuickTime, using Expert Options under the Formats pulldown menu. Click export. In the resulting window hit the Options button, and check "Prepare for internet streaming". Use the Fast Start option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11560101
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Accept weed’s comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0