?
Solved

Firewall Issue

Posted on 2003-03-13
17
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Last night we rebuilt our firewall - it works great - doesnt let anything in (nothing)

Web/mail server Slackware 8.1, apache 1.3x, eXtremail has been in operation for over 12 months without change - its ip: 10.0.0.2

Our firewall distro is Smoothwall 1.0
red: 210.15.202.42  (to internet)
organge: 10.0.0.1    (to webserver)
green: 196.168.0.1   (to local)

from the firewall box:   we CAN ping all other machines on both networks
from the green network:  we CAN access both orange & red

from the orange network:  we CANNOT access 10.0.0.1

we have opened the following ports in smoothwall to allow external access via both tcp & udp

113 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 445 | 53 |  80 | 110 | 143  

but nothing is getting passed.

we have added data into our hosts file section below
<snip>
127.0.0.1       localhost
192.168.0.1     i-fire
10.0.0.2        i-redlands.net
10.0.0.2        mail.i-redlands.net
10.0.0.2        www.i-redlands.net
<snip>

Please can anyone help this is quite urgent.
We need to get our server back online it hosts about 30 domains

steve
0
Comment
Question by:iredlands
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iredlands
ID: 8133412
subsequently we also made the following port forward statements - which has got our webserver working - but still no mail...

tcp,80,10.0.0.2,80,on
tcp,53,10.0.0.2,53,on
tcp,25,10.0.0.2,25,on
tcp,110,10.0.0.2,110,on
tcp,21,10.0.0.2,21,on
tcp,20,10.0.0.2,20,on
udp,110,10.0.0.2,110,on
udp,25,10.0.0.2,25,on
udp,53,10.0.0.2,53,on
udp,21,10.0.0.2,21,on
udp,20,10.0.0.2,20,on

help  :-/

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133692
How about your cable to the NIC.
Didn't you make mistake to put orange cable to the red NIC and vice versa ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133708
Sorry, but I've scanned your firewall box. From here the open ports is only 53 and 80.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133722
Hei ... you are ozzy too.
G'day mate.
I though you are in Ireland :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133737
And the Web server is running well.
I think you have solved it mate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8133745
And the Web server is running well.
I think you have solved it mate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iredlands
ID: 8133788
Cables seem ok, web services working since we enabled port forwarding - still no mail.

yep an aussie -based in brisbane

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 2000 total points
ID: 8133909
Web server is running well, that mean your orange server can be reached.
* No physical problem here.
* No IP address / mask problem.
* No forwarding problem, at least at port 80.

So the possible remaining problems are:
1. Forwarding problem on SMPT port, or domain port
2. Mail configuration
3. DNS configuration

My prediction.
1. Forwarding is OK, you have set it on the firewall.
2. Mail config maybe problem, but you said it
   was running well before. You may check it by sending/receiving mail locally in the orange server.
3. DNS, maybe problem. Mail won't accept anything if it can not contact a proper DNS server. From the orange server please check it.

#dig www.yahoo.com

Is it ok ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iredlands
ID: 8134149
nup, cannot connect through to mail server from inside green network - or the red, mail server seems 2b working and we can access via root.

any thoughts

steve
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 8134340
Silly question, but...

Are your subnet masks all identical?  That is, does the machine, 10.0.0.2 have a 24-bit subnet mask and the firewall has a 24-bit subnet mask on the 10.0.0.1 interface?

Walkabout
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8134348
I think I got it wrong.
Is the mail server the same computer as the web server ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:iredlands
ID: 8134760
WalkaboutTigger,

do you mean a sub net of 255.255.255.0  - yes


Kocil

yes, both reside @ 10.0.0.2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8136629
Hey ... sorry but I was going home (I'm at Perth WA).
If you still there, I'm up now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulBobby
ID: 8137552
You may have added entries in to your hosts file, but check your routing.

Many times with firewalls, you need to maintain a static route table that specifically routes networks to their appropriate NICs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iredlands
ID: 8140991
Thanks Kocil, you were right on the money, it was in fact a dns & mailserver problem.

All ok now -- thanks for your help

Steve
ps: if your ever on this side of the country let me know & ill buy you a beer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8142235
Nice ...

ps:
I don't have a plan for a trip to there, but a beer offering is not something to be missed. How can I contact you ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Goru
ID: 9995832

then what about me !!

anyways ,, happy X-mas .. !!
0