?
Solved

Cannot receive mail from one company

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One particular company claims to have problems sending us e-mail though we do not have problems receiving from others. They say that they get delivery failure reports like the one below:

----- The following addresses had transient non-fatal errors -----
<person1@ourCompany.com.tw>
<person2@ourCompany.com>

----- Transcript of session follows -----
451 <person1@ourCompany.com.tw>... ourCompany.com.tw: Name server timeout
451 <person2@ourCompany.com>... ourCompany.com: Name server timeout
Warning: message still undelivered after 4 hours
Will keep trying until message is 2 days old


Reporting-MTA: dns; mailgate03.SendingCompany.com.tw
Arrival-Date: Mon, 10 Mar 2003 17:55:12 +0800 (CST)

Final-Recipient: RFC822; person1@ourCompany.com.tw
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.3
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 10 Mar 2003 22:01:48 +0800 (CST)
Will-Retry-Until: Wed, 12 Mar 2003 17:55:12 +0800 (CST)

Final-Recipient: RFC822; person2@ourCompany.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.3
Last-Attempt-Date: Mon, 10 Mar 2003 22:01:48 +0800 (CST)
Will-Retry-Until: Wed, 12 Mar 2003 17:55:12 +0800 (CST)


I went on our outside line that's not connected to our network. I did an nslookup and telnetted to our port 25 and issued an smtp conversation. Everything was OK.
Any ideas on what is causing this? Any possibilities that the cause might be that they changed some configuration on their server because they claim they didn't and they claim that we're the only company that they're having problems with.
Of course, that company is the only one we're having problems with too!

Thanks,
zdima


0
Comment
Question by:zdima
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 500 total points
ID: 8133251
The DNS settings on their outbound mail server may be incorrect. Ask them to check nslookup from their server and see if they can resolve the MX record for your company. Or perhaps their DNS server is down, or they are using HOSTS files (God forbid) and there are incorrect entries in there.

It should be noted that the transient error reported above is not necessarily a delivery failure, just a notice that delivery was delayed. Do they eventually get a delivery failure report as well?

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8135689
agree with Scott.  The company on the other end needs to confirm with nslookup that they can resolve the mx record for your domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8135697
btw:  make sure you're not using windows NT dns for your only dns server for your domain. it has (or had) some compatibility issues.  Win2k server dns seems pretty bullet resistant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 8138837
I don't think their DNS server is down because they claim that they are able to receive from other companies.  I will check whether they are using a hosts file (I doubt it though).  The question is, what if they cannot resolve the MX record for our domain?  What do they need to do?

To answer Andrew's question, we are using a Win2K server DNS.

Thanks,
zdima
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8138955
Its as if they cannot resolve the MX record for YOUR domain.  Have them try the nslookup, and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 8205278
Thanks to both of you for your responses.  They couldn't resolve our MX record.  After a lot of pointing fingers, they finally admitted that they had a problem.  *sigh*
0