?
Solved

Remote desktop in XP

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi. I have a linksys router and have my remote desktop enabled on port 3389. However I was checking the log before and noticed an incoming on port 3389 from IP 12.101.184.243 and at the same time an outgoing from the same IP to port 4280. My current IP is 24.200.184.171. I'm just wondering what this means. Was I compromised? Have I been successfully attacked? Just very concerned. Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Bro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8134117
ppl are trying to get in to ur system... check to see any of ur ports are open

http://www.dslreports.com/scan

close it if there is and use software firewall like ZoneAlarm, norton internet security, etc.

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 120 total points
ID: 8135883
If you have any ports open for your own use, they will be compromised. Everybody in the world knows that 24.x.x.x is broadband fast internet connection and are sweeping the addresses just looking for any open ports to exploit. If you don't want to be hacked into, don't open any ports, even for your own use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 8147875
Thank you very much, I scanned my PC and port 3389 for RDS was open. All ports are closed now, thanks again.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8149210
np bro...so u should be alright then...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8187860
G'day, Bro
There has not been any activity on this question in 6 days.
Do you still need assistance, need more information, or have you solved your problem?
Can you close out this question?

Ways to close your questions:
http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 8242036
Sorry G'day, I was out of the country on business. Thanks.
0