?
Solved

Dead Quantum Fireball

Posted on 2003-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a dead? Quantum Fireball lct20 20gb hdrive. It won't register in the Bios, just the little green light on the bottom of the drive keeps blinking. I have ruled out bad cables, bad IDE ports, power supply, jumpers and temperature considerations. What could cause this and is there any chance of getting it working again. Help! please email me with suggestions dsegal@superip.com.br
Damien
0
Comment
Question by:FromBrazil
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 8133330
If it's the controller, (and that blinking light means it probably is) you can try slaving it from another drive or replacing the PCBoard on the drive with an identical board from another drive. If it's mechanical figure $10 a megabyte for recovery from a big data recovery firm.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8134093
The drive cannot be detected on BIOS as a sign it is failing. If the hard drive cannot be detected in BIOS, the drive is useless. Even if you can fix it, most probably it will spoilt again in near future. The best option is to get another new drive as the price of a new drive is very cheap nowadays.
Hard disk is one the easiest spoilt device on a computer as it is used intensively all the time especially with the hardware mechanism in the drive.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8135000
At about USD1.5/Gb it is worth just buying a new hdd and not persevering with what is now a small and unreliable drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8136624
There are alot of recovery software packages available today, you can just search the web and get multiple hits, however I have to agree with the comments above.  If the data on that drive is not critical for recovery and you can live without recovering it, then your better off getting another drive.  In the future you may want to think seriously about backup capabilities.
Another last ditch effort:  Have you tried connecting the drive to another pc ?? set the BIOS to auto and attempt to boot ??  Boot using a boot disk to get to a prompt and then attempt to read the drive...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8137216
The same problem I had experienced with the same drive (20 gigs, 7200 rpm Ouantum fireball) and unfortunually there was no way to recover it. It seems to be the problem of the all similar drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246726
FromBrazil,
No comment has been added lately (324 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to chicagoan http:#8133330

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sg-one
ID: 11274612
I spend money for this? forget it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sg-one
ID: 11274633
I am outraged, you should have not have posted this on the boards...there is no solution. I paid in good faith to see this solution and will now cancel and demand a refund.
0