?
Solved

CEdit doesn't display all symbols

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In a standard appwizard project, CEdit doesn't display special characters like the trademark sign. Instead it displays a rectangular box in its place. Does anyone know how to get it to display special characters like the trademark sign?
0
Comment
Question by:MrNoName
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 80 total points
ID: 8134773
Hi MrNoName,

I think this simply maybe a question of the selected font.
Does the font used for the edit control have a character for
such trademark sign?

ZOPPO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FrenchFries
ID: 8135839
I think , I insist on the fact that it would be a suggestion , that this trouble occurs when you don't specify the Unicode support ( see Unicode topic into MSDN doc )

You should use the CEdit with _T() formatting :
m_myEdit.GetWindowText(_T(mystring));

Using COM BSTR or _bstr types should also another solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrNoName
ID: 8138359
Hi Zoppo,

I'm using the font "MS Sans Seriff" -- which I'm sure is the default font for many programs...programs that are able to display the trademark sign.

Are your edits able to display the trademark sign?
Use the ALT code: 00153.
Hold the ALT key down then type 00153 one by one.
If it is able to display ™, then please tell how you handle your edits.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 8138401


 I did a little test

      CString cs,ds;
    for (int i=0; i<256;i++)
     {
          ds.Format ( "%c", i );
          cs+=ds;
          if (i % 25 == 0)
               cs+="\r\n";
     }

     m_edtOne.SetWindowText ( cs );

 
  This outputs all the chars to an edit box and I see the trademark sign! Run this in your app and see what characters are available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrNoName
ID: 8143576
Hey guys...I changed the font from San Serif to Arial and I can now see the TM character...seems Zoppo was right. Thanks.
0