Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Boot Cdrom always repartition my disk

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Sir/Madam

I got a UltraSparc Enterprise II that come with a 4.3G Disk, based on my heavly usage, the disk runs out of size. So I got brand new 9.1G disk to replace 4.3G.

I try partition it under currently running system and make file system on my brand new disk, I make it as 5 partitions, such as:

c0t0d0s0 root 3.2G (root installation)
c0t0d0s1 swap 512M (Swap disk)
c0t0d0s2 backup 8.45 (whole disk)
c0t0d0s3 var 1.6G (spare space)
c0t0d0s4 usr 1.76G (user application system)
c0t0d0s6 home 1.68G (export share disk - user file system)

Then I newfs -m 1 c0t0d0sX to make all file system ok

Then I pull 4.3G disk out and replace 9.1G disk, and boot system from CDROM.

The problem occur, when I boot from CDROM, and select language, system can realize the disk but can't realize the partition. It always go to format my disk again and assign all disk space to two partitions such / and /export/home.

So dear Sir/Madam. I really don't like system repartition my disk and I want keep my partition table to install Solaris 8.

Who can help me on this? Thank you guys very much.

Cidy
0
Comment
Question by:cidyl
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8133355
It depands on the command to boot up the system.

At ok prompt.
1) if you type:
   boot cdrom
   -- this will boot up from cdrom, and then try to run the software installation. If you alread has OS install on the system, you choice upgrade install, will not go through the partition procedure. if you choice "Fresh" install you have to perform the disk partion.

2) if you type:
    boot cdrom -s
    --- this will boot up the system from cdrom in single user mode, it is not for software installtion. It is for repairing filesystem, system maintainence ... etc.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yokel
ID: 8135480
You don't have to accept the default installation partitions. There is a custom partition option.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SumeshDaftary earned 500 total points
ID: 8137232
I guess, At present you are selecting default Install (which will not allow you to make partition),

Actually you should select Custom Install (This options are asked at the time of Installing Solaris ).specifically when you change CD to 1 of 2 (at that time, make sure you select custom Install and than It will allow you to make the partition.)

Disk Selection
--> select  c0t1d0 select --> „³ Add -->„³ Next >

--> Layout of file System „³ select c0t0d0 „³ Modify and enter new values as
 
S0     /     3276
S1     Swap     512
S3     /var     1638
S4     /usr     1802
S5          
S6     /export/home     1720

(This numbers are in MB, which is equal to size you mentioned in your question)
OK „³ Next

Ready to Install -->  Install Now

Do (clicks) the needfull to finish + reboot.

That's It. you Don't need to do newfs....or anything.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guerriero33t
ID: 8154682
You should listen to SumeshDaftary and choose the custom option. Once you are finished you should install Disk Suite and use that 4.3 GB by splitting up some of your current partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cidyl
ID: 8163505
Thank you guys very much!

I know I can do it from customer installation, My question is why it repartition my disk? I just don't want do it again when I select customer install, I want system take my partition table.

Thank you and hope you guys have a good day!

Cidy
0