?
Solved

Video card Problems

Posted on 2003-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just recently purchased a PowerColor Geforce4 Ti-4200 64mb video card for my computer. I downloaded the 3dMark 2003 software to see where abouts my computer will rank on that and my best score was a 1073!!!That was very surpising to see. I tried tweaking and everything but I just cant get a better score.

Heres my computers specs:

AMD T-Bird 1.2ghz cpu
PowerColor Ti-4200 64mb
512 mb 133 SDRAM
WD 80gb 7200rpm hd
Windows CP Professional
Direct X 9.0

I see that most people with the same card that i have get 8000-12000 on 3DMark.
If you need more specific details on my computer I can give them to you.
Please, I really need my computer running a little better then this.
0
Comment
Question by:Zreon
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 200 total points
ID: 8133681
I think the version of 3DMark used by you is the latest. Most video card performance is graded using 3DMark 2001SE. It's normal for different version of grading software to have different rating among them.
You can try to check the rating of your card with 3DMark 2001SE. Btw, although all the card share the same Geforce 4 Ti chipset, the performance may vary from manufacture to manufacture. Besides, the rating also depends on the speed of the CPU, the amount and type of RAM on the system, version of window used and also the type of motherboard used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steven0123
ID: 8135549
Another idea would be to check the AGP appeture size in the bios.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8137071
Yes, check the AGP aperture size and make sure it is set to default or 64MB (recommended). AGP Aperture Size is the amount of RAM allocated for graphics. Sometimes increasing it between 64-128MB can speed up overall system perfomance and sometimes it doesn't. It depends on what type of application you're running. You could try out the different settings and run the benchmark test at each level to find out which size gives the highest score. =)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zreon
ID: 8138003
I tried doing the test with 3DMark 2001SE and I did get a much better score of 6832. It still wont perform how I'd like it to. For example I went to play GTA3 at 1024X768 and it runs sometimes but then it just starts skipping and all this stuff. I put it down to 640x480 and it did the same thing. Is there some setting I have wrong somewhere? Also I went into my bios to change the AGP aperature size but didnt see a place to change it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:__WildStyle
ID: 8140926
i can play gta3 at 1024x768 on a geforce 2 mx400........
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8145720
Have you apply the latest driver for you display card? You can also make some tweaking on with your display card so that it can perform better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zreon
ID: 8145774
I had it running at around 6700 on 3D Mark. I figured that would good enough for me. Then I realized that I hadn't gotten the newest driver (like ShadowWarrior111 said). So I went a downloaded it and that dropped my performance like crazy. That new patch is horrible, I read about it in other places and other people said the same thing. So I am sticking with the old drivers. I have the card running very good right now, can now handle GTA3 at very high resolution with 4x AA on, so I'm pleased with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NoviceScripter
ID: 8147689
Simple try getting the latest 3D mark.
You can find it at gamespot.com.
Maybe it can give you a better result.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anthony_czyk
ID: 8182519
I disagree with novice scripter, there are many facets which need to be considered, definately check the aperature size in your bios, run different versions to see scoring differences and most certainly explore different drivers.  As far as our hardware goes, I am not familiar with AMD, and how compatible it is with your components, check your documentation and verify the brands are compatible, I have had incompatible ram -- this is a rare long shot though
0