?
Solved

how to STOP remote shutdown

Posted on 2003-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
3,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
a co-worker of mine likes to remotely reboot my PC.  he does this with some VBScript.  I know it can be turned off, and other resources i have found say it as somthing to do with the RPC service.  Is this safe to turn off?  Any other solution to stopping him from remotely shutting down my pc?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kmorris1186
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8133372
> co-worker of mine likes to remotely reboot my PC.  he does this with some VBScript
the trick is to figure out how he/she is exicuting the script
remote desktop? some other remote control software?
try zonealarm
www.zonelabs.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8133384
the other thing, scan for trojans
the cleaner
www.moosoft.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8133471
it is not a virus.. i know this..
i have XP on my machine and it is NOT through remote desktop.  he can shut down ANY NT/2000/XP machine.  i am 99% sure it has to to with RPC (remote procedure call).  I just dont know how to stop it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8133503
they all have remote shutdown, but you need admin privileges. If he has domain admin privileges, he can do it. You may want to let your domain admin know
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 400 total points
ID: 8133629
If you know the adminsitrator account username and password, then it by default in Windows 2000/XP you have the right to shut down any remote machine.  This is one of the few things that shutting down remote RPC cannot help you with.  However, there is a way to stop it, and that is to revoke that privledge.

This privledge, however, is set in Group Policy, and therefore if you are on a domain and it is set on the domain, it is propagating to you.  However if you are not on a domain, or the domain is not propagating that setting to you (because it was left unset) then you can revoke the privledge as follows:

* Go to start->Run
* Type in "gpedit.msc"
* Navigate to:
  Computer Configuration->Windows Settings->Security Settings->Local Policies->User Rights Assignment
* Change the key "Force Shutdown from a Remote System" and remove whoever you dont want shutting down the machine.  In your case this is probably either the user specifically, or the entire administrator group as you probably dont need the machine to ever be shut down remotely.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8133685
ok, i removed all users from being able to remotely shut down my pc.  

If it works.. you get the points Flash828.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8133753
my pleasure
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8133763
you can attempt a remote shutdown against yourself if you like... If you are using Windows XP the "shutdown -i" command will do the identical operation in a gui interface (no -i will allow you to do it via command prompt).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8133851
trying the "shutdown -m \\<computername>" from another computer with XP it said access denied.  If this still stops the way he was doing it, you got the points.  i wont know till tomarrow when i get back to work.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8139705
it worked!  he is even the domain admin and still cant shut me down!

Thanks man!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8140809
Haha... no problem
0