?
Solved

border problem around hyperlinked image

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am using a counter provided by one of the sites. All that i need to do is, copy a little javascipt code that is within <script> and </script> and paste it in my html page. When my page loads it shows the counter. However, the counter which is an image has a blue border. Now since the javascipt code is executed on the server of the counter providing site, i cannot set the value of "border=0" in the href tag. Is their anyway, wherein i could remove the blue border. I tried CSS, with text-deoration set to none, but nothing happened.
0
Comment
Question by:sunil_nair
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herongan
ID: 8133655
Could you mind to post your javascript here?

Besides it,
>set the value of "border=0" in the href tag

You should add "border=0" in the img tag, not href tag.

Hero
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 8134802
<style type="text/css">
img { border-style: none; }
</style>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil_nair
ID: 8137115
Doward , thanks a lot for the help, It was as simple as that.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil_nair
ID: 8137276
absolutely right.
0