?
Solved

Two Internet Connections

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Here is a strange problem I need to crack. Any help would be greatly
appreciated.Assume I have a PC with two external modems connected
through two serial ports. Also assume that I have two ISP accounts and
two separate phone lines.The requirement is as follows:

1. I need to connect to the internet through both the accounts at the same time (I think this is possible and no issues with this one)
2. Having connected to the internet through two different connections, I need to browse through both the connection at the same time. Note that app like IE cannot be used because the settings are applicable to all the instances of IE. In other words, I cannot specify an instance of IE to use a particular dial up connection and the other instance to use the other dial up connection. Any ideas, pointers?

Thanks in advance,
Anand.
0
Comment
Question by:tanand_in
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 8134402
What operating system?

Windows - don't believe its possible
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 100 total points
ID: 8134489
I have never tried this myself, but I believe windows allows you to link your connections together. This would be how to do it in windows 98 SE, I would assume that other versions would work similarly.  Go to My Computer, Dialup Networking, Right click on one of the connections and click properties.  There should be a Tab at the top that says Multilink, Click that. Click the option bubble that says "Use additional devices". Then select your other device.

         >>-Arrow1->
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 100 total points
ID: 8134525
"Also assume that I have two ISP accounts and two separate phone lines"

OK, but here's the real kicker:  both accounts have to be at the same ISP and the ISP needs to know you want to do this.  Multiplexing several dialup accounts is a common trick to get more bandwidth when other higher speed connections are not available.  It really isn't a big deal as arrow1 points out Win98 has a built in feature for it.  However, for technical reasons the computers at BOTH ends of the modems need to know to expect this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153117
tanand_in:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 9160987
I've described the way to do this.  Never heard back from questioner.  If this is to different ISPs then the project is simply not possible for reasons given.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10027212
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Arrow_1 {http:#8134489} & magarity {http:#8134525}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0