?
Solved

about:blank

Posted on 2003-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In IE, about:blank displays a blank page but if u type in about:INDIA it will display INDIA in the browser. How does this happen? Can someone explain the funda behind it?

Cheers,
Ajay.
0
Comment
Question by:ajaycv
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ajaycv
ID: 8133871
ASAP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jonza
ID: 8134207
trye typing anything after about:
you can even try testing html tags with it:
about:<body bgcolor='steelblue' text='#FFFFFF'><h1>Hello World</h1><marquee>Blah blah</marquee

try also typing about:home
it will take you to your homepage
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hexagon47
ID: 8135164
If you are using Netscape, you can enter the following URLs
about: Shows the Browser Information
about:cache Shows the Cache Information (If a message box saying "Netscape is unable to locate the server (no name specified).", try copying the URL into the address bar and press Enter.)
about:mozilla It displays a special page (The Book of Mozilla, 12:10). (Tested in 4.79;4.8.)
about:blank A blank page

If you are using Internet Explorer, you can click the following links
about:home Go to Home
about:mozilla (Try this if you are using IE 4.0~6.0, a dark blue screen will be displayed)
about:blank A blank page
about: value it displays value

got this info from a website
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cirtap earned 60 total points
ID: 8141032
it appears that "about:" is just an internal "protocol" invented by Netscape to wrap certain (local) files to the browser window w/o using/knowing the file path.

Mozilla introcudes the "chrome:/file/path" and "ressource:/file/path" protocols, both leading into files inside the Mozilla directory or the JAR files.

These "special" protocols are commonly used, e.g. Opera has its own about:history.

MSIE also knows the "mk:" protocol to access CHM Helpfiles or "res:/file/path" to load a ressource from a .dll - like some of the error pages you may encounter, the "About dialog", "Find in page" ... all HTML files inside a .dll

More "abouts" in MSIE:
  about:DesktopItemNavigationFailure
  about:PostNotCached

For MSIE you can change (and add) additional "about pages" - or make about:mozilla load the real one from Netscape :-)
This is done with - tada: a registry-key.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\AboutURLs

How 'bout creating "about:rtfm" pointing to a list of (html-)manuals ;-)

Happy abouting

CirTap
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cirtap
ID: 8141063
sort of useful:
go to the above registry key, add a new String, name it "bookmarks" and give it a value of
file://X:/path/to/Applicaiton Data/Mozilla/Profiles/default\xxxxxxx.slt/bookmarks.html

pointing to the bookmarks file of mozilla/Netscape and you're always in synch.
(re)load MSIE, type about:bookmarks, done.

CirTap
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhimantpatel
ID: 8154227
Hmmm  Do not see the about:ANYTHING behavior in IE 6.0.2800.

Helpful information:(http://pivx.com/larholm/unpatched/pivxie6sp1notes.html)
The about: protocol, sometimes used by programmers as an intermediate document creation storage, no longer works - at all. This has the effect of stopping a number of vulnerability components from working, since many of these vulnerabilities rely on the fact that about: was accessible from any protocol.
This is likely to break some functionality, but is largely irrelevant since about: should not be used as a proxy in production code anyhow. Yet another "security over functionality" step by Microsoft.

Additional information about security hole (Cross-Frame Security Zone Spoofing in Internet Explorer Using the 'About' Protocol):
http://www.der-keiler.de/Mailing-Lists/Securiteam/2001-12/0047.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820542
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CALLDONE
ID: 12751540
I am running MSIE 6, and I can not get rid of the about:blank, it will not let me change my homepage, on a permanent basis.
How do I get rid of it?
0