Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process selected document from a view

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Currently I need to use an agent to process selected documents from a view. How do I know which documents are selected (selection is depend on user)? Normally I use
Set dc = db.AllDocuments or
Set dc = view.GetAllDocumentsByKey(keys)
But this time I've to make it in another way. Does Notes has any built-in method for this purpose? TQ.
0
Comment
Question by:cheongkabo
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8135964
If your running an agent against a view, you can have the view display exactly what doucments you want and then have the agent run against all documents in the view.  This allows you more flexibility with formulas and scripts.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 80 total points
ID: 8138370
Set dc = db.UnprocessedDocuments

will return to your document collection variable (dc) a collection of all the selected documents, if the agent is set to run on selected documents.

Look in the Designer Help for more information on the UnprocessedDocuments property and what it returns based on what your agent is set to run on.

Regards,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheongkabo
ID: 8140885
Dear scottrma

Thanks for guidance. This solution is what I'm looking for. TO pratigan, anyway thanks for ur suggestion as well.
0